SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Wireframe render help

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
28-01-2012, 08:00 AM   #1
nov2011
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 139
Wireframe render help
Q1: I'm trying to render out a wireframe footage to composite on top of my render in AE.

I used the toonshader method:

select object, add new toon outline, profile lines: off, border lines: off, local occlusion: line surface (so only one the sides of an object that are seen from the camera will get outlined, no xray); then under crease lines: line width 0.1, crease angle min/max: 0, hard creases only: off.

The problem is that I still see all the object on the other side of the house, even with the local occlusion set to line surface. It only shows the sides from the camera view for each object, but it sees through objects.. I took all the polygons and merged in one object hoping to solve the problem, but it didn't work, still getting the same result:



What am I doing wrong? I just want wireframe on the edges that would be visible from the camera, so that I can composite this on top of the original render.

---
Q2: I found another tutorial on how to do wireframe using MR:
http://blog.ayanray.com/2010/01/the-...frame-in-maya/

,but I get lost at point 4: "Open the mental ray -> Contours tab"

I understand this is somewhere in HS editor, and I have the MR loaded, but I'm not sure where to look for this tab, there is contour store, c. contrast, c. shader and c. output each with set of materials, but I don't think that's the right thing. Btw. I use Maya 2012


Let me know if you know how to render the wireframe, either way MR of software rendere is good. Thanks!
  Reply with quote
28-01-2012, 08:42 AM   #2
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Try this: http://simplymaya.com/autodesk-maya-...ya/?tut_id=199

Don't know about the toon thing, sorry
  Reply with quote
28-01-2012, 08:49 AM   #3
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
I always use the second option to do mine. Make sure the mental ray pluggin is up and running > create the new matrial > and the tab will show up in the shadder group. - This is screen shot in Maya 2012
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Help.jpg
Views:	339
Size:	400.6 KB
ID:	50324  
__________________

Last edited by tweetytunes; 28-01-2012 at 08:52 AM.
  Reply with quote
28-01-2012, 08:59 AM   #4
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
Here are the settings in the render view
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	help2.jpg
Views:	346
Size:	418.3 KB
ID:	50325  
__________________
  Reply with quote
28-01-2012, 08:53 PM   #5
nov2011
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 139
Thanks guys!
  Reply with quote
29-01-2012, 01:13 AM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Hello Nov2011. Hopefully this will be of some use.

Here is the way to use mental to get a wireframe only render for compositing...

http://youtu.be/-S2imhz0A6o

and here is the original tutorial to show how to create a material and turn on mental ray contour rendering in the materials shader group as well as in the global render properties.

http://simplymaya.com/autodesk-maya-...ya/?tut_id=199
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
29-01-2012, 08:57 PM   #7
nov2011
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 139
Thanks ctbram, that helps alot
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to render a model in wireframe as in max shakyaxtra Maya Modeling 1 10-10-2007 05:43 AM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM
Various Render Setting in One Scene Andy William Lighting & Rendering 2 29-06-2007 11:50 AM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM
how do you render wireframe? Billy_Cat Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 06-08-2004 01:02 AM