SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Duel Core Processor

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
24-01-2006, 04:10 AM   #1
gohan1842
Subscriber
 
gohan1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060
Duel Core Processor
I have a 3.2 ghz Pentium D (Duel Core) processor.

I was wondering if I could set the Number of Processors in the rendering settings to 2 since it's duel core.

Anybody know?
__________________
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn - g1842@hotmail.com
I'm up for a chat anytime.
  Reply with quote
24-01-2006, 08:57 AM   #2
t1ck135
Registered User
 
t1ck135's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,991
you could give them swords at dawn and see who wins - *dual
__________________
Examples of bTraffic - a traffic animation tool for Maya
bFlocking - a tool for Maya 8.5+ to generate flocking and swarming behaviours
Jan/Feb Challenge 2007 Entry and W.I.P
May/Jun Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Mar/Apr Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Jan/Feb Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Nov/Dec Challenge 2005 Entry and W.I.P
Sep/Oct Challenge 2005 Entry and W.I.P
Jul/Aug Challenge 2005 Entry
www.flash-fx.net
  Reply with quote
24-01-2006, 09:50 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
I think that a "dual core processor" is still only one processor but due to its configuration the PC "thinks" its 2 processors so i'm not sure if maya will think the PC's got 2 processors.

If you want to change the settings in maya got to render globals, memory and performance options and enable use all available processors. Or put the number of processors to 2.

Hope this helps
  Reply with quote
24-01-2006, 10:55 PM   #4
ky2010k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
If you are using the PLE edition it will not allow you to use 2 processors.
  Reply with quote
29-01-2006, 06:27 AM   #5
mayameplease
Registered User
 
mayameplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Dual core is 1 physical and 2 virtual processors so it should work with the full unlimited maya version.
__________________
New to maya !!! wanna make a ferrari
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maya using only 1 core of Intel Core i7-920, 8x 2.67GHz ah0rnbaum Maya Technical Issues 4 25-09-2011 05:53 PM
Very slow after upgrading to Dual Core flamemaster Maya Technical Issues 12 01-01-2008 04:40 AM
Witch computer is Better Jaroehl Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 03-04-2007 01:08 PM
Optimizing Maya for Dual Core ryokukitsune Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 31-01-2007 02:34 AM
How to Batch Render using as much processor as possible joed8349 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 10-08-2005 04:36 PM