SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Blinn Wood texture

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
09-01-2010, 02:16 PM   #1
trikeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
Blinn Wood texture
Hi All

I was wondering if anybody could help with my latest problem with Maya 2009 unlimited 64bit, I have gone back to try and finish a project which I started a couple of years ago and it got left unfinished.

It is a classroom scene and in the scene there is an old wooden classroom chair. , My new computer will not open this scene with this wooden chair visible, I just get this error message
“Fatal Eror, Attemppting to save in C/docume~1/admini~1/temp/adminstartor.20100109,1253.ma I have a copy of the scene with the chair not visible, and this opens no problem but if I make the chair visible I get the same message and Maya closes down.
So I opened the project without the chair visible and remade the chair and all was well in till I put the texture on and then I got the same problem, the same error message and Maya closed down. The texture is a normal blinn with the Maya wood texture plugged into the colour.


Then I opened a new project and made a load of cubes and applied the same texture no problem, but then I made a few more cubes and as soon as I gave them this texture I got the same error message and Maya closed down.

This is on my 64bit with the Intel(R)Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.40Hz it is showing four of these, I have 6GB of ram and Nvidia Quadro FX4500 graphics card with windows xp 64 bit edition.

However if I copy this project onto my old Dell with the same Maya unlimited 32bit and xp pro 32 bit with 2GB of ram it opens fine.

Just to confirm all the texture is a blinn with a normal wood texture plugged into the colour.

Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks
Trikeman
  Reply with quote
09-01-2010, 02:25 PM   #2
trikeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
I have just done a couple more tests and it is the wood texture which seems to be the problem, but I don't know why?

Thanks
Trikeman
  Reply with quote
09-01-2010, 02:55 PM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
import it into a new scene and try it again.
  Reply with quote
09-01-2010, 03:07 PM   #4
trikeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks hammer horror

Just tried this, it came in OK with wire frame on and I pressed 5 and all was well but once I pressed 6 I got the error mesage and maya shut down.

Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks again
Trikeman
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wood Texture , how can I use it? Need help PLZ dubai3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 18-02-2011 09:30 AM
3D Texture wood Bootz Maya Materials & Textures 5 05-05-2007 04:40 PM
Creating a simple wood texture Husam Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 02-04-2007 03:15 PM
wood texture Furry Fury Maya Materials & Textures 14 13-07-2006 08:46 PM
Help importing a texture onto a blinn... JedK Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 21-04-2004 02:33 AM