SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / suddenly cannot render

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-11-2009, 08:09 AM   #1
existangst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
suddenly cannot render
Good Day To You,

My Maya is being really weird. I was rendering just fine (using Mentalray) and all of a sudden (just after using the fbxmaya plugin to import an .fbx) nothing can render. I cannot batch render, I cannot render out of the Maya GUI.... I cannot even open up my render settings. I can however still open and close my scene, move all my cameras around and model things. I just cannot render or do anything related to rendering. When I do I get an error in the script editor that reads something like "Error: Object not found: mentalRayGlobals". Only its not just mentalRayGlobals that cannot be found. ALL the nodes that have anything to do with rendering cannot be found.

My theory is that the fbx plugin went and renamed them all and now the maya gui doesnt know what to look for. Somehow my maya installation got ruined also and now when I open a fresh scene I still can't render.

It is like the plugin went and renamed all my render nodes and renamed them PERMANENTLY.

This is going to disrupt my work a little bit. Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated!

Existangst
  Reply with quote
03-11-2009, 11:47 AM   #2
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
Yer I have had this a couple of times, not because of FBX but I found its because of Maya not shutting down probably and messing up the costume settings - The only thing that worked for me was reseting my Maya settings by deleting folder in my Document. (or removong it and then copying some parts back over).

Its a pain in the ass but it works.
__________________
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
How do I render very large images in Maya? gundz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 01-08-2011 09:09 PM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM