SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Render Issue

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
22-06-2011, 07:15 AM   #1
skippyk39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 84
Batch Render Issue
So I'm trying to batch render a few frames from a scene I'm working on, but I can't seem to get it to render. I get the "Rendering complete" message without any actual frames being rendered. I check my log, and it errors out at the end with "Maya exited with status -1073741819".

I've been googling for the past couple days, and every solution I have found doesn't work. The Autodesk knowledge base says that this error is due to hyper threading being enabled on a core 2 quad processor. While technically I do have a core 2 quad, I have the xeon equivalent. But, hyper threading is not supported by the chip, and my motherboard does not support hyper threading. So that rules out that solution.

The other 'fixes' were to turn off the Optimize for Animation option in the render globals. I tried that, and it still errors out. The last option, was to change the task size in the batch render options to 1. It appeared to be working, but I haven't been able to let it run completely to find out, and it increases my render time immensely. However, when I leave the option on Auto it errors out. I tried setting it to 128, and it seemed to work again, but it hung at the end for 45 minutes so I don't know if it worked or not.

I've also tried diagnosing my scene, and it seems to be all the grass geo/shaders I have causing problems. I can render all my trees and bushes together, but as soon as I add the grass, or render the grass separately, it errors out. Maybe it doesn't like my 13-14k instances of grass? It seems weird to me though because I can render out a frame in the render view.

All of this is in 2010, I tried 2008, and all I got was a fatal error, which makes me think I don't have enough RAM. Though I watch the usage while rendering and my total usage never goes more than half my total RAM.

So for those of you still with me:
- Batch render crashes with -1073741819 error on 2010
- Fatal error for 2008
- Trees and bushes render by themselves, adding the grass, or rendering the grass by itself errors out
- Single frames render fine in the render view

I'm completely stumped as to what the problem is, and I'm really hoping it's not the grass geo/shaders cause I don't feel like re-doing them. I suspect it's a long shot, but if anyone has any ideas I would be so grateful.

Thanks!
__________________
http://www.kevincincinnati.com/
  Reply with quote
22-06-2011, 08:14 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Sounds like the grass is the problem, you could use paintfx for the grass and render out in maya software.............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
22-06-2011, 05:11 PM   #3
skippyk39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 84
I originally used PaintFX, but I wasn't getting the look I wanted. Plus I need to use mental ray for my shaders and lighting setup. I do agree it's most likely the grass though, so I'll have to do some experimenting.
__________________
http://www.kevincincinnati.com/
  Reply with quote
09-07-2011, 02:51 PM   #4
new
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
what should i do when i dont have grafic card
  Reply with quote
09-07-2011, 09:48 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Check what your onboard graphic is, then find out if that can run maya.........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
batch render issue zero13005 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 24-10-2010 03:09 AM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM