SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya 6.0 on 64mb pc?!?

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-10-2004, 03:05 AM   #1
13uRneR
Subscriber
 
13uRneR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ottawa Ontario, Canada
Posts: 221
Maya 6.0 on 64mb pc?!?
This would be for pure fun but I'm wondering if my laptop would run Maya descent and if it would actually load on a 646 Mhz 64mb ram pc ...


my question is, if it does run, can I make it go faster somehow?
__________________
Pretzels and Beer
Pizza Pockets and Computer programers
Shortcuts and 3D artists

May we always be together.
  Reply with quote
02-10-2004, 03:19 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
you will start page swaping befor it even fully loads..

maya has lots of problems with just 256mb let alone 64mb.

a NT operating system would take up most of that 64mb so it can be capable of running maya.

If you could get it to work. it would take a houre just to load maya.
  Reply with quote
02-10-2004, 03:50 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
My first maya computer was a P2 400 mhz with 64 mb of ram...

I had to restart often, to get my system resources back, but other than that, yeah it worked ok. Might want to steer clear of dynamics, though.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
02-10-2004, 06:38 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Mike, what verson of maya was that ?
  Reply with quote
02-10-2004, 02:36 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
That was Maya 3.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
02-10-2004, 03:49 PM   #6
13uRneR
Subscriber
 
13uRneR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ottawa Ontario, Canada
Posts: 221
I got Maya 6.0 to run on it now one small problem, it has a network dependancy. if its not plugged into my network, it gives me an error and wont start. I cant figure ou thow to make it independant
__________________
Pretzels and Beer
Pizza Pockets and Computer programers
Shortcuts and 3D artists

May we always be together.
  Reply with quote
08-10-2004, 08:22 PM   #7
GizmoSan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3
If your laptop's HD is partitioned, and windows and the installer is on a separate drive, you could assign the windows scratch disk/performance to another drive, and that may provide a little boost in performance
  Reply with quote
31-10-2004, 04:27 PM   #8
13uRneR
Subscriber
 
13uRneR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ottawa Ontario, Canada
Posts: 221
I did something even more fun, I have my Maya running with... 1 gig virtual memory!!! (10 gig hd in this laptop) and it only takes a minute to load, Dynamics... O.K. rendering goes almost as fast as my desktop!!!... but interface and complex lighting kill it in the longrun.... this little pc is running an Ati Mobility Pro or somethin so graphics wize its half decsent
__________________
Pretzels and Beer
Pizza Pockets and Computer programers
Shortcuts and 3D artists

May we always be together.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
PC freezes when using maya fluids 423104 Maya Technical Issues 4 19-10-2012 03:34 PM
changing the "Quick help" window size in the maya 2012 script editor. Jouri Programming 3 27-11-2011 06:15 AM
Maya to Maya, PC to Mac should_be_shot Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Maya 6.0 and 6.5 CPU Maxed out when clicking isoparm mdmodeler Maya Technical Issues 2 05-04-2005 12:20 PM