SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / using layers - just how?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2011, 05:56 PM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
Thanks: 9
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default using layers - just how?

I've tried creating a few simple layers in maya2011x64 (student) on snow leopard 10.6.5 - the layers palette just doesn't seem to work as it should. Clicking boxes rarely triggers any change, sometimes objects become (in)visible regardless of whether the 'V' shows or not 'T' & 'R' randomly or not until you click off a layer, or change when you click another box??
I know Maya does everything the difficult way, but I just can't follow any logic here.

I've posted a recording to youtube so anyone interested can get a better idea- it's a little funky for the first few seconds, but you'll get the gist. there's no sound but everytime i move to another box I'm clicking it..

YouTube - maya layer bug
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:23 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

I don't know what to tell you on that. I have never had problems selecting the layer check boxes. I am not aware of any bug in Maya for any version where that happens. I don't use macs so I cannot comment on whether it's an OS issue. I'd report it to Autodesk as a bug and see what they say.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:27 PM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

The first checkbox is either on visible (V) or not visible, off (). The second checkbox has three states - reference (R), template (T), or off (). They should all toggle to the next state on each click.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:39 PM   #4
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
Thanks: 9
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctbram View Post
The first checkbox is either on visible (V) or not visible, off (). The second checkbox has three states - reference (R), template (T), or off (). They should all toggle to the next state on each click.
thats as i thought. it's a little better in a brand new scene (the objects change to their correct state, but the checkboxes dont change) there's obviously some bug. I'll have report it.
I could reinstall but in true autodesk fashion, even finding my product key and serial no. was a nightmare.

i'll just put it down to another annoyance it what, frankly, seems a pretty shoddy piece of software, given the price. I've barely scratched the surface and I've had problem after problem. :S
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 07:20 PM   #5
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Confirmed same problem on my Mac sunning 10.6.5 and Hotfix 3.

Edit: It would seem Service Pack 1 is out...and this issue has apparently been addressed...downloading now to see...1.2GB!!!

Last edited by halfloaf : 01-01-2011 at 08:37 PM. Reason: update
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:28 PM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Just out of interest are you using groups??

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:53 PM   #7
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
Thanks: 9
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

groups??

i'm getting sp1 too -- only 5 hours to go!!
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 11:25 AM   #8
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

SP1 fixes the issue with the layer / channel box buttons.
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 11:32 AM   #9
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
Thanks: 9
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

yes. I thought I'd written that here yesterday...??
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:10 PM   #10
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

yes, object groups. Sometimes when objects are grouped they can have a tendency to mess with layers - so be aware of that even with SP1

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:25 PM   #11
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
Thanks: 9
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

ahh, ok. I tried groups just yesterday.
So it's best just to use either one of the other..
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:14 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think it's fine to use both, just be aware that there may be issues if you have objects in the same hierarchy in different layers.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Digital Portrait maheshsubbiah Simply Maya Gallery 6 16-12-2010 11:18 PM
Open Challenge -Jerry Can Texturing honestdom Battle Arena 77 03-12-2010 01:20 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.