SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / using layers - just how?

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
01-01-2011, 05:56 PM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
using layers - just how?
I've tried creating a few simple layers in maya2011x64 (student) on snow leopard 10.6.5 - the layers palette just doesn't seem to work as it should. Clicking boxes rarely triggers any change, sometimes objects become (in)visible regardless of whether the 'V' shows or not 'T' & 'R' randomly or not until you click off a layer, or change when you click another box??
I know Maya does everything the difficult way, but I just can't follow any logic here.

I've posted a recording to youtube so anyone interested can get a better idea- it's a little funky for the first few seconds, but you'll get the gist. there's no sound but everytime i move to another box I'm clicking it..

YouTube - maya layer bug
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 06:23 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I don't know what to tell you on that. I have never had problems selecting the layer check boxes. I am not aware of any bug in Maya for any version where that happens. I don't use macs so I cannot comment on whether it's an OS issue. I'd report it to Autodesk as a bug and see what they say.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 06:27 PM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
The first checkbox is either on visible (V) or not visible, off (). The second checkbox has three states - reference (R), template (T), or off (). They should all toggle to the next state on each click.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 06:39 PM   #4
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
Quote:
The first checkbox is either on visible (V) or not visible, off (). The second checkbox has three states - reference (R), template (T), or off (). They should all toggle to the next state on each click.
thats as i thought. it's a little better in a brand new scene (the objects change to their correct state, but the checkboxes dont change) there's obviously some bug. I'll have report it.
I could reinstall but in true autodesk fashion, even finding my product key and serial no. was a nightmare.

i'll just put it down to another annoyance it what, frankly, seems a pretty shoddy piece of software, given the price. I've barely scratched the surface and I've had problem after problem. :S
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 07:20 PM   #5
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Confirmed same problem on my Mac sunning 10.6.5 and Hotfix 3.

Edit: It would seem Service Pack 1 is out...and this issue has apparently been addressed...downloading now to see...1.2GB!!!

Last edited by halfloaf; 01-01-2011 at 08:37 PM. Reason: update
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 09:28 PM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Just out of interest are you using groups??

Jay
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 09:53 PM   #7
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
groups??

i'm getting sp1 too -- only 5 hours to go!!
  Reply with quote
03-01-2011, 11:25 AM   #8
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
SP1 fixes the issue with the layer / channel box buttons.
  Reply with quote
03-01-2011, 11:32 AM   #9
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
yes. I thought I'd written that here yesterday...??
  Reply with quote
03-01-2011, 05:10 PM   #10
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
yes, object groups. Sometimes when objects are grouped they can have a tendency to mess with layers - so be aware of that even with SP1

Jay
  Reply with quote
03-01-2011, 05:25 PM   #11
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 226
ahh, ok. I tried groups just yesterday.
So it's best just to use either one of the other..
  Reply with quote
04-01-2011, 11:14 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I think it's fine to use both, just be aware that there may be issues if you have objects in the same hierarchy in different layers.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
saving render layers se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 4 18-05-2012 09:19 AM
bake Animation to Layers problem Falott Animation 2 24-06-2010 01:44 AM
Problem moving nodes to layers parka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 08-04-2007 06:36 PM
grouping layers together? madridiot Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-05-2006 05:37 PM