SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Polygon Pipe Problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
06-02-2012, 02:04 PM   #1
pictor2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Polygon Pipe Problem
Hi
I'm having a problem setting the height of a polygon pipe - the object height always ends up half the units I set the height at. Sorry if I'm making some basic error. Will really appreciate some help here.
Tx
  Reply with quote
08-02-2012, 08:16 PM   #2
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 188
double the number you want i guess
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
  Reply with quote
08-02-2012, 08:28 PM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Do me a favor and grab a screen shot showing the channel box height for the pipe and the pipe. Have the grid turned on. Set a height of 2.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
13-02-2012, 06:23 AM   #4
pictor2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Do me a favor and grab a screen shot showing the channel box height for the pipe and the pipe. Have the grid turned on. Set a height of 2.
Hi
Here's a screenshot - I've created a cylinder (bottom) and a polypipe (top) both with radius = 2 and height = 10 so it's easier to see.
Thanks for the feedback.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Polypipe screenshot.jpg
Views:	707
Size:	256.1 KB
ID:	50452  
  Reply with quote
13-02-2012, 06:29 AM   #5
pictor2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Do me a favor and grab a screen shot showing the channel box height for the pipe and the pipe. Have the grid turned on. Set a height of 2.
Sorry, here's the screenshot with the channel box for polypipe.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Polypipe screenshot.jpg
Views:	670
Size:	285.5 KB
ID:	50453  
  Reply with quote
13-02-2012, 06:34 AM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Very interesting you appear to have found a repeatable bug in 2012. I to find that the height chosen for a pipe is exactly 1/2 whatever you specify. It behaves the same on my system running maya 2012 x64
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2-13-2012 1-32-28 AM.jpg
Views:	674
Size:	134.8 KB
ID:	50454  
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
20-02-2012, 01:36 PM   #7
pictor2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks for the confirmation. Also tested Maya 2011 32bit. Same problem.
  Reply with quote
12-03-2012, 03:24 PM   #8
Ragarath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Hi, I am relatively new to 3D modelling and Maya and have encountered this problem also (Maya 2012 x64).

If i model with double the units, when this gets fixed will it render correctly still and also will it render correctly if exported to another program?

I assume this is just the UI and that the underlying model is fine but some clarification would be great.
  Reply with quote
12-03-2012, 03:48 PM   #9
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I doubt they will change it but either way you have nothing to worry about once created it will not change and will not be affected when you export.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
13-03-2012, 11:32 AM   #10
Ragarath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick reply. That is what I was hoping to hear.
  Reply with quote
07-09-2016, 03:28 PM   #11
Mittens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Yet we stuck with this forever - Maya 2016.5 shows no changes. Guess no one cares enough to fix it, so it goes to a huge "kinky Maya" pile
  Reply with quote
02-05-2020, 09:14 AM   #12
Jordan445
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
They cannot easily fix it. The problem is all the models already there would have new dimensions for the pipes. I myself have used pipes quite a lot and all these would become unusable in a newer version.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create polygon tool Srkukali Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 23-01-2014 02:40 PM
Split Polygon Tool Problem MrYeti Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 02-07-2013 08:18 AM
NURBS to Polygon Problem! help! mdl Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 24-08-2008 03:32 AM
Polygon cleanup problem uberstonks Maya Modeling 2 09-01-2004 04:38 PM
Polygon Split Tool problem schmick Maya Modeling 11 25-01-2003 02:59 AM