SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Display Issue ...

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
17-08-2011, 05:53 PM   #1
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Display Issue ...
I’m working with Maya 2012 (with the latest update) on a Mac Pro (10.6.7. ,Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 3.2 GHz, 32 GB Ram, NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600) and am having an issue with the pop-up display when right-clicking any node in the Hypershade. The problem is all the lines of text overlap each other. I can work around this by continually right-clicking the node until the pop-up menu displays properly, but that is obviously a real pain. Any ideas out there ???
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
17-08-2011, 05:55 PM   #2
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Display Issue ...
This may be a related issue. I cannot open the “Render View” window unless I click the Render button. Going through Window>Render Editors>Render View, or clicking the Render View button in the tool bar at the top does nothing. I get the Error message I’ve attached.
Anyone running a Mac, or anyone in general, having these issues ?
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
18-08-2011, 12:48 AM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
I'm guessing this still happens after closing, and re-opening Maya? Are you using dual-monitors? Pull the hypershade onto your main monitor, and exit Maya. Try opening it now. Sometimes it gets messed up if it's being dragged from one window to another, or starts on the non-primary monitor. Try disabling your second monitor (not just turn off) and see if the problem arises then.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
18-08-2011, 01:59 PM   #4
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Display Issues ...
Only running one monitor at the moment so thats not an issue I'm going to delete my Maya preferences, about the only thing I haven't tried, and see if that resolves the problem.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recurring issue with edge loops Banankakan Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 29-05-2019 07:03 AM
Back face polygons display issue TalRo Maya Technical Issues 0 05-09-2017 03:59 AM
Harde edge thickness display issue in maya 2017 ymeg Maya Technical Issues 0 18-01-2017 01:17 PM
Channel box display issue StripeyJumper Maya Technical Issues 0 05-01-2017 12:33 PM
weird display issue - can't figure out this simple display thing! Help! niickoz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 24-06-2006 10:43 PM