SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-01-2011, 10:07 AM   #1
cyranovb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac

Hi everybody,

i created a Maya scene on a Windows Pc with Maya 2011. If I open it on a Mac with Maya 2011, too, parts of the animation are gone and materials are missing. I tried multiple files, so data loss on tansfer can be excluded.
I can't explain this phenomenon. Does anybody have experience on PC Mac exchange or can anybody explain that effect?
Thanks in advance!
cyranovb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2011, 12:29 AM   #2
mechanicarts
Registered User
 
mechanicarts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Default

Why don't you try saving in different formats? You mentioned different files, but formats?

Try .ma or even .fbx though I'm not sure it supports animation or other Maya attributes.
mechanicarts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2011, 11:17 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Default

i'm going to guess it's something to do with the file paths. I have both pc and mac, but i only have maya on pc atm (my mac is only an entry level one so it can't do much)

i'm going to guess that when you say the materials are missing you mean the textures aren't on the model? You'd have to check the file path that the material is referring to is right.

I'm also guessing some of your animations are saved out as clips? it's likely again that the file paths aren't right

i'm not sure how to make the file paths relative to the project file but i think this issue has been bought up before with someone saying their textures are lost when brining one project over from one computer to another.
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2011, 07:09 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Default

[quote=Chirone;321037]my mac is only an entry level one so it can't do much[quote]

Surely not, mac's are really powerful.

Just removed my tongue from my cheek.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2011, 12:04 PM   #5
jerlin09
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

still i have the same problem ... is there any updated solution for this ?????
__________________
attendance tracking software
jerlin09 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 11 won't open, can only see "Output" window. Cronnix Technical Issues 3 22-06-2011 12:30 AM
glu3D and Maya bullet1968 Technical Issues 2 21-12-2010 04:27 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM