SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Keyframes not appearing on timeline?

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-03-2016, 01:38 AM   #1
C3Sabertooth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Keyframes not appearing on timeline?
Hey, sorry if this is in the wrong forum.

I'm a relative newbie to Maya animation, but I definitely know the fundamentals of animation. However, I'm totally stumped here: the keyframes I've been setting in my animations have suddenly stopped appearing on the timeline. They still work, but not having them on the timeline is really a hassle. I know I could still use the dope sheet, but I'd rather the keyframes just appear on the timeline like normal.

I've tried multiple files and even re-installed Maya on my computer, but the keyframes still don't appear. I haven't found anything on the internet that seems to fix this problem. Is this a known issue? Did I accidentally hit a weird button or something? Thanks for any help you can give!
  Reply with quote
03-03-2016, 05:03 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
What are you keying? The keyframes will only appear when the node that has the keys is selected. Navigate to the attributes with the keys in the attribute editor, and hit the select button at the bottom. Then see if they keys appear in the timeline. Hope that helps.
  Reply with quote
08-03-2016, 01:13 AM   #3
C3Sabertooth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Quote:
What are you keying? The keyframes will only appear when the node that has the keys is selected. Navigate to the attributes with the keys in the attribute editor, and hit the select button at the bottom. Then see if they keys appear in the timeline. Hope that helps.
Thanks, but that doesn't solve the problem. The keyframes simply don't appear on the timeline at all, even if the object is selected/I'm currently animating it.
  Reply with quote
23-12-2016, 07:33 PM   #4
katiebooroks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
I am having this exact problem which I have never experienced before. Has anybody found a fix for this yet?
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I combine the animations of multiple .dae files into one timeline? EvaXephon Animation 0 14-03-2012 07:34 AM
Maya keyframes and animation DigitalArtist Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 29-11-2008 11:37 AM
Timeline Range slider? Xerxes_Sangco Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 10 01-03-2008 06:03 AM
Deleting keyframes you can't see? trikeman Animation 4 13-03-2006 02:43 PM
Where Did my timeline go? swordsspells Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 15-12-2004 04:37 AM