SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / Rendering an animation

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-03-2003, 04:02 PM   #1
Zombra
Registered User
 
Zombra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
Rendering an animation
Hi, I have a little question

I am making an animation of a dolphin and I did its skeleton with all constraints and everything

all the set up is done but when it comes to rendering the animation, Maya renders only a 1 second movie and it doesn't show the whole animation. It shows only the dolphin's first movement.

I have the same problem with all movies that I try to create through rendering an animation.

In rendering globals, I did everything that Mick said in his free tutorial but it doesn't work out welll for me.

Is there something I am missing or doing wrong?

What can I do to fix this problem?

Please.


Thankx for any help!


  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 04:38 AM   #2
Hidalgo
Subscriber
 
Hidalgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho USA!!!
Posts: 492
In the Render Globals, do you have your start frame and end frame set to where you want it?
__________________
http://www.darrylworley.com/

http://www.defendamerica.mil/nmam.html
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 05:11 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
make sure you set your frame padding correctly, too.

I've had situations where only the first 9 frames will play because of the jump from 9.tga to 10.tga instead of 09.tga to 10.tga...
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:43 AM   #4
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Watch mikes video tut
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 04:13 PM   #5
Zombra
Registered User
 
Zombra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
Maybe that's what I'm doing wrong
ok lets say that my animation has a start time of 1.00
ans start playback of 1.00, playback end time and end time of 48.00
how do I determine the number of frames or are those the number of frames 48?

ok in render globals that's what I do.
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 05:22 PM   #6
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
If your animation is 150 frames, the start would be 1 and the last will be 150

__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 06:19 PM   #7
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
I noticed your saying it renders only 1 second of animation earlier in this thread.... you realize at 30 fps, 48 frames is only 1.5 seconds... are you sure it's doing something wrong? If you want a longer animation, keep your fps settings in mind. It's usually set at 24 fps (film) or 30 fps (video).
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:14 PM   #8
Zombra
Registered User
 
Zombra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
hmmm
if I understand

a 48 frames at 24 fps (film) it should be a 1.2 secs film.

then

if I want, lets say, a 2 mins animation I should use 2400 frames

is that true?

so

I suppose that instead of using playback end and end time at 48.00 I should use 2400.

Or,

instead of 48.00 in render globals I should type 2400?

which one is the one that I have to change?
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:18 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
first, you need to make sure your animation lasts that long... if your dolphin is only keyed to move between frames 1 and 48, then even if you render 1 million frames, it'll only move those first 48.

48 frames at 24 fps (film) should be 2 seconds... so, you'd need 2880 frames for 2 min.

So, you'd need to change the animation of your dolphin to last that long and you'll need to change the render globals end frame to 2880 or whatever you decide to use.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:26 PM   #10
Zombra
Registered User
 
Zombra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
ohhh ok
so in fact I have to set both end time in the animation itself and in render global to the same number of frames, say 2880 for 2 mins in a 24fps film.

right?
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:39 PM   #11
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Yes, you have to set your animation start and end first, then match it in render globals. Like Mike said, if you just animate frames 1-48....and set render globals to 2880....you're basically going to get frames 1-48....then lots of copies of that 48th frame.

Btw, If your animation is 2880 frames, don't forget to set your frame padding to 4, also.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:40 PM   #12
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
ok, you have to have animation first... You set keys for your dolphin, causing it to move... right?

You will want to render however many frames your dolphin is moving. However, keep in mind that how quickly the animation passes is dependant on how many fps you have it set for. Default is usually 24fps or 30fps.

So, for example, if you have your dolphin keyed to move in an undulating circular motion for 15 frames, it'll be moving lightning fast, as that's just half a second.

Good luck!
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 11:59 PM   #13
Zombra
Registered User
 
Zombra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
hmmm ok
i get it

hmmm im gong to try all of your suggestions and I'll let you know how I did

thankx a lot for you help guys I appreciate it a lot.


  Reply with quote
04-03-2003, 12:15 AM   #14
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Exacly what Mike said, You dont wanna be rendering 300 frames of you animation only lastes for 48

__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM