Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 1
This course will look at the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. We'll look at what makes a good model in Maya and why objects are modeled in the way they are.
# 1 16-11-2015, 07:50 PM
cj74
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 107

maya 2016 clear history issue?

I'm working on a scene in 2016 and every time I clear history one or more assets displays wrong. I can't describe it besides whatever asset decides to do it, it gets covered in edge display, almost like it's been smoothed or converted (heavy edges). I attached a few pics, has anyone come across this or maybe it's a display issue with my hardware card.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cap_1.JPG
Views:	464
Size:	118.8 KB
ID:	56979   Click image for larger version

Name:	cap2.JPG
Views:	452
Size:	104.9 KB
ID:	56980  
# 2 17-11-2015, 12:38 AM
cj74
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 107
I sort of figured it out. I can't marquee select but if I do each individually it clears..fyi

# 3 17-11-2015, 09:45 AM
Martel's Avatar
Martel
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 61
I have had the same issue occurring on random occasions. I don't have a clue what's causing it but the way I have dealt with the problem is duplicating the object and deleting the original one. After doing that you can safely delete history.

# 4 17-11-2015, 07:31 PM
cj74
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 107

I have had the same issue occurring on random occasions. I don't have a clue what's causing it but the way I have dealt with the problem is duplicating the object and deleting the original one. After doing that you can safely delete history.

Originally Posted by Martel View Post
Did you get the same result I get with the messed up mesh? Thanks for the help by the way..

# 5 18-11-2015, 06:41 AM
Martel's Avatar
Martel
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 61
Yes exactly the same result....but no idea why it sometimes happens

# 6 19-11-2015, 12:36 PM
cj74
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 107

Yes exactly the same result....but no idea why it sometimes happens

Originally Posted by Martel View Post
Again, thanks for helping because your way works as well. I've been running into this a lot lately after I accrue a lot of history on an asset. I worked on something last night and my way of single deleting wouldn't work so I tried your method and it worked, saved my scene. Autodesk needs to fix this, I sent a report to them.

# 7 19-11-2015, 03:28 PM
Martel's Avatar
Martel
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 61
glad I could be of help.

I still wonder what causes this error. Hope your report will help Autodesk fix it

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads