SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Dynamics & Special Effects / Rigid Body question (blastcode)

Dynamics & Special Effects Maya Particles, nDynamics, Fluids, Rigid Bodies & General VFX

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
28-02-2006, 02:49 PM   #1
r303
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Rigid Body question (blastcode)
Hi There,

I have a Rigid Solver question.

I need to change the Solver for a rigidBody and I need
to do this via the hypergraph, hypershade or the scripteditor/command line.
Or any otherway witch dosen't include deleting the rigidbody node itself.

I need to do it this way because I'm using a plugIn called BlastCode and it
creates the rigidbodys for me (IT HAS TO TO KEEP TRACK OF THEM) and places them
under the same solver.

I can't just delete the rigidBody node and recreate it selecting a different solver,
because BlastCode keeps putting them back under the same solver as before.

Therefore I'm thinking of letting Blastcode put all rigid bodys under whatever solver it likes and
afterwards change the solver for the specific rigid body.

Is there a way to very simple tell maya wich solver to use for a specific rigid body
without deleting the rigidbody node?

Thanks
Daniel
  Reply with quote
01-03-2006, 10:56 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Theres a rigid body solver layer? Never used blastcode so I'm no to sure what it does.

You could see what layer blastcode uses then change it to suit?
  Reply with quote
02-03-2006, 10:50 AM   #3
r303
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
I now know blastcode itself isn't capabel of administrating the rigid bodys it creates under different solvers. This is a fact.

So the only option left is to swap the rigid solver for the rigid body after it has been created. And to do this with maya, either via the hypergraph or the script editor.

But how is this done in a simple way? I don't know, cuz the rigid solver has a lot of connections going out of it. And it's not to happy being disconnected.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Necklace simulation: animated character doesn't turn into passive rigid body Etienne79 Dynamics & Special Effects 0 19-05-2014 05:41 PM
rigid body dynamics question chilledoutredhead Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 27-03-2010 07:53 PM
should be simple rigid body question erikober Dynamics & Special Effects 6 22-10-2008 03:07 PM
Basic Rigid Body question Lt Jim Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 24-09-2006 05:15 AM
Please help with Goal_PP Joselu I.B. Dynamics & Special Effects 6 24-04-2003 12:06 AM