SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Apply blendshapes to a duplicate model

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-08-2007, 12:19 AM   #1
Tammy
Registered User
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Apply blendshapes to a duplicate model
Hello, It's Tammy here. I have a question about applying blendshapes to duplicate models. But first, I would like to describe my scene in maya just to give people an idea of what I did so far:

My scene in Maya Unlimited 8.0:
It started as one character model I made and textured. I also placed bones and joints in the model to animate it with. Before I skinned the model, I made blendshapes for it, and I duplicated the model. I skinned each duplicate model, and the original one. I played around with the duplicates and the original model, and was trying to make one duplicate really short (the baby), the original (the child), and the other duplicate (the adult).

My question:
How can you apply the blendshapes of the original model onto a duplicate model without having to redo all the blendshapes the same way?

Thanks in advance
Tammy
  Reply with quote
07-08-2007, 03:22 AM   #2
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Hey there Tammy,

there shouldn't be any problems in simply selecting the blendshapes and then the duplicate model and creating a new blendshape node.

In the attached image, I made the original (blue) then duplicated that to make the blendshape (yellow) and attached it to the blue(ball1 blendshape node). I then copied the original again (red) and attached the yellow one to it using a new blendshape node (ball2). It works fine.

Hope that helps,

Mat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blendshapes.jpg
Views:	2375
Size:	55.4 KB
ID:	35811  
__________________
Click here to visit my site
  Reply with quote
07-08-2007, 03:29 PM   #3
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
i understood your q diffrently.

just go to the duplicate option box and check -> sth like input graph or so...

right now im not in maya, but since blend shapes appear in the construction history you have to duplicate the history too.
  Reply with quote
09-08-2007, 07:20 PM   #4
Tammy
Registered User
 
Tammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
New way to duplicate models with blendshapes
Hi everyone! Thank you all for the help.

I found another way to copy the model with blendshapes and to make the model have the same animations as the original model (without adding bones and joints, and no skinning for the duplicates.) In order for this to work, your original model should be skinned, and have blendshapes.

It goes like this:
1. click you original model
2. Click Edit>Duplicate Special>Duplicate Special options box.
3. In the dialog box choose instance for the Geometry type, the smart transform box should be checked, and everything else should be left with the default settings (edit>reset settings).
4. Click Duplicate Special, and move your duplicate somewhere.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floating Toolbox's MAYA madness TravisCowsill Work In Progress 50 05-01-2013 09:42 PM
ElektroBot Making document - Sait Bakırcı saitbakirci Simply Maya Tutorials 0 07-06-2012 08:45 AM
Quadrangulating a warcraft model ? goggles Maya Modeling 2 24-05-2012 03:13 PM
Preparing a model before texturing... goggles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 09-09-2011 09:46 PM
transferring blendshapes from one model to another ?? le_geo Maya Technical Issues 1 23-01-2005 03:01 AM