SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Walk cycle help?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
10-10-2007, 08:19 AM   #1
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Walk cycle help?
Hey guys

i created this walk cycle

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=63PpU3jbPiw

Im using this cycle to put in my animation. The character walks, comes to a stop then the blocking out stage comes into place.


I create a clip in the trax editor of the walk cycle, and posed my character after it finished and created a clip for it too. Then i merged the 2. This is the problem i get when merged.
Here is my result???

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kOtPXL5ylaY

I dont want to scrap my walk cycle, and there must be a way round this. thanx guys
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
  Reply with quote
10-10-2007, 10:53 AM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
You can choose to blend clips in the trax editor. Or, without changing your walk cycle at all, you could extend the final clip - so that it's not just a pose, but a short clip, that starts out like the last frame of the walk cycle, and straightens up over a few frames.

I've not done much animation in maya yet, but that's the things I'd be looking into.

cheers,

gubar.
  Reply with quote
10-10-2007, 11:25 AM   #3
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
i created my walk cycle and after create a clip in my trax editor.

Then, after few frames i posed my character so he is in a rest position. I created a clip for this too.

Then i created a blend between the 2. But i dont get any smooth transition between the walk cycle and the standing position.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
  Reply with quote
11-10-2007, 08:39 AM   #4
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
just use the graph editor to do the walk cycle, dont bother with trax editor.
  Reply with quote
11-10-2007, 12:59 PM   #5
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
wot u mean? i did my walk cycle,...then created a clip in the trax editor so it saves time poncing about copying and pasting keys.

i did it anyway, without jittering between the 2. I didnt have to create a clip for the stop. Just key the next frame after the walk cycle clip finished and voila!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D0j5xVjHNa0

Now gotta tweak before i can start my blocking out stage

thanx guys. big help

__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
  Reply with quote
11-10-2007, 01:53 PM   #6
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
You dont need to use trax to do a cycle, if your curves are clean you just cycle the curves / cycle with offset.
  Reply with quote
11-10-2007, 10:21 PM   #7
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
i know. I didnt. i did the cycle first, not even touched the trax editor.

THEN created a clip in the trax editor so it can be used over and over.

I take it you know the trax editor? It makes life so much easier, as you can use pieces of animation over and over. I didnt use it to CREATE the walk cycle, just so i can animate, do whatever i need and use that animation again.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
  Reply with quote
11-10-2007, 10:23 PM   #8
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
ooohh i know wot you mean about offset. but with offset it just keeps going and going and going. I dont want that. I want it to walk for a few seconds then stop.

Surely with offset you cant do that?? can you. ive tried or am i missing something?
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
  Reply with quote
12-10-2007, 12:51 AM   #9
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
bake curves
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Walk cycle help? mr pix. Work In Progress 4 10-10-2007 11:29 AM
walk cycle prblm mr pix. Animation 0 10-10-2007 08:05 AM
Walk cycle... billenium_uk Animation 1 15-10-2005 11:09 PM
Walk Cycle Tut - Now what? Oculus Simply Maya Tutorials 3 14-04-2005 12:02 AM
Walk cycle misterdeak Work In Progress 2 21-03-2005 10:35 AM