SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / Just started Nuke and have an issue

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
31-10-2015, 07:16 PM   #1
mythandra
Subscriber
 
mythandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
Just started Nuke and have an issue
Hi All

I have managed to get a 2560 x 1600 out of Maya with all the layers

The problem i am now seeing is that when i do the comp in Nuke its looking really dark, nothing really like Dave's in the tutorial.

I have verified that all the Shuffle nodes are rgb and that all but the left 2 merge nodes are all plus.

I have uploaded 2 images one of the house alone showing just the direct difuse layer the other with thhe full comp showing what Dave does.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks

Myth
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.JPG
Views:	100
Size:	174.6 KB
ID:	56950   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture3.JPG
Views:	90
Size:	93.7 KB
ID:	56951  
__________________
Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:28 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
Send me your exr i'll take a look at it now

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:29 PM   #3
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
and the nuke file so i can see where it has gone wrong
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:30 PM   #4
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
ahh from the screenshot looks like the def trans shuffle node is set to rgba should be set to rgb check it. if it's not that send it to me.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:39 PM   #5
mythandra
Subscriber
 
mythandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
just uploading to pcloud now dave.

Many thanks
__________________
Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:42 PM   #6
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
I'm downloading it will let you know in a second

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:54 PM   #7
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
Good news, bad news.

Good news, looks like you got everything in Nuke right Nice job there can be tricky to get the basics in nuke when you first start.

Bad news you are missing information from the render passes (it's just not there so nothing you do will fix it) if you set the viewer to say direct diffuse you can see the colour information for the main house is not there.

My best guess you are not using the mila material for certain shaders, the new pass system ignores any other type of shader and just renders that out black which is what seems to have happened here.

If you check out the matte passes generated there also some missing. I think your only problem here is the materials used in maya, upgrade any mia_materials to mila materials, render a 720 HD test and read in the new file issue should be solved

All the best
Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 07:58 PM   #8
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
Stick with it compositing is HARD a lot of people seem to think as it's the last step it will be quick and easy it's not. If anything it can be the most difficult part of the process.

Nice to see you working through this though it's as i've said a long process but worth it in the end and it gets easier once you've gone through it once or twice successfully.

All the best
Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 11:16 PM   #9
mythandra
Subscriber
 
mythandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
Thanks Dave. Enjoying it very much. Although frustrating at times but as expected . The best tutorial set I have ever bought. Well I love the dinosaur too as he is cute
__________________
Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 11:28 PM   #10
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
I'm rendering out your scene and i notice some very strange things going on in the pass system, related i think to how you have imported some of the stuff into the scene.

The new pass system is quite fragile. I'm doing a debug now to work out exactly why it's broken down. I'll do a video tomorrow as it's 12:30am now and if i wake the misses up doing a video tutorial I'll have bigger problems than a broken maya scene file

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
01-11-2015, 08:37 AM   #11
mythandra
Subscriber
 
mythandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
Yep definitely don't want to wake the missis . Thanks Dave
__________________
Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
  Reply with quote
01-11-2015, 04:35 PM   #12
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
I've been working on this for a couple of hours now it's definitely not happy about the imported mila materials. The system is so new it's taking me a while to debug. I think i've cracked the problem just doing a few test renders to confirm.

I'm of out to grab a bite to eat but just to let you know i'm on the case. I'm not at all surprised you had difficulty identifying what was wrong though!

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
01-11-2015, 08:15 PM   #13
mythandra
Subscriber
 
mythandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
Thanks very much Dave, if you are taking a bit of time to get it working i would have had no chance what so ever lol appreciated the dedication mate

Thanks Myth
__________________
Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
  Reply with quote