SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / apache environment problem

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-12-2010, 09:27 AM   #1
andrew_sorensen
Registered User
 
andrew_sorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: portland, oregon
Posts: 20
apache environment problem
I'm am working on part five of the animation cd. I am trying to project an image on to the ground plane. I have been following the tutorial and am not achieving the same results as K.Brown. I have my image file (for the ground) out transparency connected to the second projection node's image. Then i connect the 2nd projection node to the surface shader's Out Transparency. In the tutorial the sliders move to the halfway point for those connections, mine stay at the black end and don't move. Also my surfaceshader doesn't turn transparent like in the vid. I'm not sure whats going on, I'm not getting the same results but doing the exact same thing. Please help. Thank You

http://s1212.photobucket.com/albums/...creengrab1.jpg

[IMG][/IMG]

Last edited by andrew_sorensen; 07-12-2010 at 09:32 AM.
  Reply with quote
07-12-2010, 08:53 PM   #2
andrew_sorensen
Registered User
 
andrew_sorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: portland, oregon
Posts: 20
[IMG][/IMG]

this is as far as I get. as you can see the surface material isn't turning transparent when i make the connection from the second projection. its connecting the out transparancey from the projection to the out transparacey surface mat. but i'm not getting the same results as K. Brown in the tutorial. This is from the apache tutorial, animation cd. part 5. so with this setup I have a black bar across the far end of my ground plane where the mts. meet, and moving the mts plane doesnt fix it. The black needs to be transparent, but look at the mat on the surface shader, it remains pitch black. does anybody even know what I'm talking about?
  Reply with quote
07-12-2010, 09:00 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Go into the Out Transparency Attributes by clicking on the box far left side, you should be able to adjust everything in there
  Reply with quote
07-12-2010, 10:10 PM   #4
andrew_sorensen
Registered User
 
andrew_sorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: portland, oregon
Posts: 20
Quote:
Go into the Out Transparency Attributes by clicking on the box far left side, you should be able to adjust everything in there
Outstanding. I think it worked. I middle moused dropped the projection 2 onto the out Transparecy. Then i clicked on the button to the right of the slider bar, and did it again for the transparency. It seemed to have given me the results I was looking for. Thank YOU!
  Reply with quote
08-12-2010, 03:48 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
yea no problem man, glad I could help you out.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache Tutorial - Part2: Split Polygon tool problem fodder937 Simply Maya Tutorials 5 11-02-2010 07:49 PM
Apache tutorial problem mayawannabe99 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 15-09-2009 09:29 PM
Having problem with creating an environment for the scene azatrum Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 29-08-2009 12:57 PM
Apache render problem smokeyb Simply Maya Tutorials 5 01-04-2005 09:36 AM
Apache Polygon Smooth Proxy Problem mgreen Simply Maya Tutorials 9 27-02-2005 10:15 PM