SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How do I render very large images in Maya?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-07-2011, 04:47 PM   #1
gundz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
How do I render very large images in Maya?
Hi, I'm new to this forum and need some urgent help!

Does anyone know how to render out really large single frame images in Maya 2010? I'm sure it's called something like Render Tile. This renders the frame into lots of segments which can be stuck back together in Photoshop. The image I need to render is about 2m x 2m at 300 dpi poster.

I have rendered images at 13000x13000px before with normal batch render, but I think the scene I'm working on now is going to cause issues as it's quite complicated with a large amount of polygons. I'm trying to render using Maya Software and raytracing.

I have seen a few people talking about using Mel script to achieve the render tile, but I just can't seem to get it to work. e.g.

render -r mr -reg 1 1499 1 999 -im part1 F:\My-docs\maya\projects\QQR\scenes\Warehouse\scene.mb
render -r mr -reg 1500 2999 1 999 -im part2 F:\My-docs\maya\projects\QQR\scenes\Warehouse\scene.mb
render -r mr -reg 1 1499 1000 1999 -im part2 F:\My-docs\maya\projects\QQR\scenes\Warehouse\scene.mb
render -r mr -reg 1500 2999 1000 1999 -im part2 F:\My-docs\maya\projects\QQR\scenes\Warehouse\scene.mb

I get the following error when running this in Script Editor:

// Error: render -r mr -reg 1 1499 1 999 -im part1 F:\My-docs\maya\projects\QQR\scenes\Warehouse\scene.mb
//
// Error: Syntax error //

Can someone explain step by step exactly how to do this. I haven't used Mel script before, so I'm not even sure I'm placing the script in the correct location!

Many thanks.

Dan
  Reply with quote
01-08-2011, 09:09 PM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thats a DOS command for rendering in mental ray.. which you should do since its more memory efficient.

Should work fine if you use it in a command prompt.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Render View Window: multiple images djvfx Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 02-11-2015 05:59 PM
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
How to Suspend or Batch render different scenes in Maya? Luc.Adriaens Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 10-09-2013 11:35 PM
Batch Render and Images max krigger Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 16-02-2011 08:05 AM
Maya 7.0 - Ressources at render Pyrus Maya Technical Issues 3 04-01-2006 07:20 PM