SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
25-01-2010, 07:24 PM   #1
drgraphics
Registered User
 
drgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine
Hi guys, I am new to this forum and I really need your help.

I am running Maya 8.5 (Windows XP) on VMWare 2.0. The VM is running from my MacBook Pro. This is my work computer and I have installed Maya for personal use.

Recently, IT had to change my domain name from the network due to connection issues I had. Ever since Maya will not load. Actually, when I start Maya, the loading windows with the Maya logo appears. Then after a little while, the script editor and the output windows will pop up. Both windows show no warnings and and that's all I am getting.

It seems like Maya is loaded but somehow, the main design area and panels will not display. As I understand this is s licensing issue of some sort. Actually, I do have an old copy of the virtual machine with my previous domain name and maya works just fine.

It would not be a problem if I could have two virtual machines running simultaneously without losing reources or my computer dragging.

I would like to get Maya running again on the virtual machine with my new domain name, as I can use use it while at work without the need to shut off the the new virtual machine and loging back to the old one where Maya is working fine.

I hope all this makes sense and someone can bring some light to my problem. Thanks all!Maya 8.5 (Windows XP) on VMWare 2.0. The VM is running from my MacBook Pro. Actually, when I start Maya, the loading windows with the Maya logo appears. Then after a little while, the script editor and the output windows will pop up. Both windows show no warnings and and that's all I am getting.

It seems like Maya is loaded but somehow, the main design area and panels will not display. As I understand this is s licensing issue of some sort. Actually, I do have an old copy of the virtual machine with my previous domain name and maya works just fine.

It would not be a problem if I could have two virtual machines running simultaneously without losing reources or my computer dragging.

I would like to get Maya running again on the virtual machine with my new domain name, as I can use use it while at work without the need to shut off the the new virtual machine and loging back to the old one where Maya is working fine.

I hope all this makes sense and someone can bring some light to my problem. Thanks all!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picture 1.png
Views:	141
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	43668  
__________________
--------------------------------------
Analytical Multimedia Designer
  Reply with quote
30-01-2010, 07:00 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Why not use bootcamp? Much faster with 3d.

Anyways, try deleting your preferences folders. You might also need to re-request your license key from Autodesk since your domain has changed.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
31-01-2010, 09:33 PM   #3
drgraphics
Registered User
 
drgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Again, it's a company's computer and I don't have boot camp. We Use VMWARE 2.0

Well, my short term solution was installing Maya in Mac OS and just use SPACEs to toggle to Windows when needed.

For the time being. this is fine with me. Thanks for your help.
__________________
--------------------------------------
Analytical Multimedia Designer

Last edited by drgraphics; 31-01-2010 at 09:36 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Urgent help needed Lee Perkins Maya Technical Issues 5 14-10-2011 01:36 PM
Maya files suddenly loading with 'z' as up axis? SoftIce Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 16-05-2011 11:43 PM
maxwell for maya linux 64 antonyant11 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 24-03-2008 10:11 PM
Maya Doesn't Startup Properly - Just Script Editor threedsnack Maya Technical Issues 1 04-02-2008 11:55 AM