Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 10-09-2007, 06:58 AM
snowman
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3

Err! (Render Problems)

I have a problem.. I can't batch render anything!

Maybe I should be using a different render program anyways, but it would be nice if I could preview things with a simple maya render before sending it off.

What happens is, it renders the first 2 frames and then stops. It says "Result: Rendering Completed. See mayaRenderLog.txt for information."

Obviously, I checked the maya render log. Here's what I found at the bottom:

Code:
9/10/2007
File read in 0 seconds.
Result: E:/IDK/IDK/suitmov__1608.mb
Total Elapsed Time Since Start Of Maya (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:04
====================================
Resource Usage At Start Of Rendering
====================================
   26943	Page faults
 103.793 Mb	Max resident size
 101.414 Mb	Peak total size(Estimated)
   3.687 Mb	Peak arena size
====================================
 103.793 Mb	Current
   0.313 Mb	Data Blocks
   3.125 Mb	MEL
   0.125 Mb	Transforms
   0.125 Mb	Keys
====================================
Rendering using 2 threads.
Automatic near/far clipping values: 8.39845, 13.8482.
Rendering frame 1.
Starting Rendering E:/IDK/IDK/suitmov.avi.
Constructing shading groups.

Rendering current frame.
Frame triangle count: 4928

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
    2066	Page faults
 110.715 Mb	Max resident size
 112.789 Mb	Peak total size(Estimated)
  10.354 Mb	Peak arena size
====================================
 112.523 Mb	Current
   6.667 Mb	Render Cache
   0.007 Mb	Render Geometry Arena
   0.313 Mb	Data Blocks
   3.125 Mb	MEL
   0.125 Mb	Transforms
   0.125 Mb	Keys
====================================
Postprocessing rendering result.
Time For Tessellation (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Shadow Map   (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Post Process (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Frame Render (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Finished Rendering E:/IDK/IDK/suitmov.avi.

------------------------------------------------------------


Automatic near/far clipping values: 8.06915, 14.2286.
Rendering frame 2.
Starting Rendering E:/IDK/IDK/suitmov.avi.
Constructing shading groups.

Rendering current frame.
Frame triangle count: 4928

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
    4759	Page faults
 127.449 Mb	Max resident size
1363.805 Mb	Peak total size(Estimated)
  10.481 Mb	Peak arena size
====================================
1363.348 Mb	Current
   0.313 Mb	Data Blocks
   3.125 Mb	MEL
   0.125 Mb	Transforms
   0.125 Mb	Keys
   6.667 Mb	Render Cache
   0.007 Mb	Render Geometry Arena
====================================
Postprocessing rendering result.
Frame triangle count: 4928

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
     783	Page faults
 130.285 Mb	Max resident size
1363.805 Mb	Peak total size(Estimated)
  10.354 Mb	Peak arena size
====================================
1783.836 Mb	Current
   0.313 Mb	Data Blocks
   3.125 Mb	MEL
   0.125 Mb	Transforms
   0.125 Mb	Keys
   6.667 Mb	Render Cache
   0.007 Mb	Render Geometry Arena
====================================
Err

What's wrong??

A note: When I tried doing a hardware render, it gave me some problems with my video card (Video card does not support NonPowerOfTwo textures). Would that be it?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Ryan

# 2 10-09-2007, 07:34 AM
gster123's Avatar
gster123
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
I wouldent render to an avi file, make it a sequence of images then you can see whhat frame the problems is at.

If it keeps doing it, try importing the scene into a new scene and then give it a go


"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
# 3 10-09-2007, 04:15 PM
snowman
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
It's not a problem with the file itself, it does this with any scene I try to render...

I don't use .avi for any presentation, I just want a preview of what it looks like.

It also stops rendering when I render single frames as well.

# 4 10-09-2007, 06:03 PM
gster123's Avatar
gster123
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
tired a reinstall?????


"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
# 5 14-09-2007, 11:18 AM
spacemanDave's Avatar
spacemanDave
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, Great Britain
Posts: 5

Same thing happened to me!

The same thing happened to me ages ago - the post might still be around here somewhere.

Only thing that seamed to fix it was a clean install. Sorry but me and some of the folks on here spent quite a while trying to get to the bottom of it with out much luck.


John Crichton: "Welcome to the Federation Starship SS Buttcrack..."
# 6 14-09-2007, 11:45 AM
snowman
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
hm, alright. I'll try that - i should still have the cds somewhere.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads