Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 24-02-2005, 08:52 PM
twisteddragon33's Avatar
twisteddragon33
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945

Problem with model.. Confused

Okay.. i had this problem before. A while ago and i cant remember how i fixed it before i searched through 30 pages of threads and didnt find what i needed... Pretty much my model has another model of itself. So theres only 1 egde but at the end of the edge i can select 2 verts... I cant merg the verts, and its really bogging down my machine...

If i select the verts and move them The edges go with it. But theres another set of edges... But the edges i move have no polies between them they are just a shell. I think i went to some graph and deleted something. But i cant figure it out.. Any help?


________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
# 2 25-02-2005, 01:23 PM
Shayder
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 70
did you use proxy smooth or something like that or convert from sub-d's? Was it duplicated?

I would graph the model out and look at all the nodes there could be a orphan one there that you may have to delete.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads