Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 20-04-2015 , 12:39 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4

Setting Maya to INCHES and matching GRID

I have Maya set to inches but how do I get the grid to display 1x1 inch increments?

The grid is still set as units...
Length and width: 12
Grid lines every: 12
Subdivisions: 1

I'm not sure how to convert units to inches. user added image

# 2 20-04-2015 , 02:10 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
You don't have to convert the grid, it resizes automatically when you change units its just that by default Maya draws grid lines every 5 units and each unit is further chopped into 5ths (they had to put some kind of value in there). If you set "Perspective Grid numbers" and "Orthographic Grid Numbers" to "On Axes" it'll give you a better picture of whats going on. If you change the grid lines every to 1 unit, subdivisions every 1 unit (e.i no subdividing), you'll get a grid that has 1 unit increments.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off