SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / ascii format

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-01-2005, 12:06 AM   #1
siom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
ascii format
Hi,

Is there any disadvantage in using ascii format. I have read that it takes longer to load in, but apart from that?

The reason I ask is that when Maya crashed it saved a backup in ascii format, when my original was in mb format. Now Maya won't let me save the file back to mb format.

Thanks.
  Reply with quote
03-01-2005, 06:34 PM   #2
BobV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 24
I also save in .ma it shouldn't make a difference. You can change back to .mb by going to File>Save as (options) & selecting the .mb format
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
obj file format with multiple textures ibax Maya Materials & Textures 5 28-01-2013 08:58 PM
What is the setKeyframe in Maya ASCII Darkmot Programming 7 18-07-2012 01:28 PM
New Hi Def Video Format David Site News & Announcements 8 24-11-2008 05:57 AM
Unknown Nodes Preventing ascii save Soracia Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 09-05-2005 10:08 AM
Opening Maya ASCII files NutBar Maya Technical Issues 9 13-06-2003 11:03 PM