SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Strange refresh issue

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-12-2005, 02:32 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Strange refresh issue
This is a bit of a strange problem and hard to explain so here I go.

I am running Windows 64bit Edition and I had some problems so I had to re-install my OS. This also meant I had to reinstall my copy of Maya 6.0. With the update to make it 6.0.1. Before the reinstall everything was working fine but after the problems stated to happen.

When I open a scene and I pan or zoom around it sometimes apears like it has taken a screen shot of what the camera was looking at, but while I am panning or zooming I see what I should be seeing. As soon as I stop however my view is of what I saw when I started. The only way to refresh the screen is to do something like resize the bar at the right hand side the view goes to what it shuld be.

Am I making any sence?

Please help if you can as completing the HMS Victory is hard enough without Maya getting in my way as well.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog

Last edited by Tim_LIVID; 23-12-2005 at 02:34 PM.
  Reply with quote
23-12-2005, 05:24 PM   #2
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Ok, so now it's doing it in the UV texture editor. That means I can't do Jack untill it's fixed. I will try unistalling it and reinstalling it and seeing what that does.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 02:27 PM   #3
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Well I tried in on a copy of Maya 7 and not only does it do it with my HMS Victory scene, it does it with all scenes.

Has anyone had this happen to them or know what could be causing it?
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 02:36 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,710
Tim this sounds very much like a graphics card driver issue, did you update your driver after the reinstall?
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 02:49 PM   #5
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Well I have just updated my driver from guru3d.com for my Geforece 6800 (the driver being version 8.1.9.8).

The problem is still the same. There doesn't even need to be anything in the scene, it even does it with the grid.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 02:59 PM   #6
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
I would also think it's the graphics card driver... probably the combination with Maya and Win 64bit... I myself has had some small graphics problems with my ATI-card since Maya 6.0 and still has it. Don't know who's to blame... ATI, Microsoft or Alias...
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 03:04 PM   #7
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Well I am going to give the 7.0.1 update a try and see if that does the job.

It's a firly big file so I should hope it does at least something.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 03:26 PM   #8
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Well I tried the update and the problem is still there so I am fresh out of ideas.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
04-01-2006, 05:21 PM   #9
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
To make things a little easer IO have posted a short video of what is going on.

As you can see I am moving aorund the grid but I am half looking at a static image and half looking at what I sould be seeing. You can also see the things I have to do to refresh the screen.

Cheers again guys for your help.

Link to video

P.S.

The link goes after a few days, if this is the case just let me know and I will post it there again.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
06-01-2006, 03:46 PM   #10
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
I just thought that I would let you know that I have found a solution to my problem.

I'll post it here just incase there is anyone out ther that has the same problem in the future.

I have a Geforce 6800 and as some of you may or may not know Alias does not support them and the problems I was havving was a result of that.

The way I got round it was simple, I just used a older driver (7108).

So a warning out there to anyone gettting a new computer
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recurring issue with edge loops Banankakan Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 29-05-2019 07:03 AM
Reproducible 2016.5 nCache missing frame issue stwert Dynamics & Special Effects 1 12-09-2016 07:28 PM
Strange Face rendering issue mouseyflash Maya Modeling 2 15-08-2011 02:55 PM
Strange MR Issue Lookey Lighting & Rendering 3 26-03-2005 12:32 PM
Geforce FX5700 and Maya 6.0 refresh issue emah Maya Technical Issues 1 15-07-2004 02:14 PM