SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Dynamics & Special Effects / Rendering dynamics......

Dynamics & Special Effects Maya Particles, nDynamics, Fluids, Rigid Bodies & General VFX

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
09-11-2002, 07:03 AM   #1
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Rendering dynamics......
Hi,

Is there a special way tpo render dynamics?

here's why.

I have a scene with dynamics, when i batch render the iff sequence and play it back, it plays half way, then stops. The frame count keeps increasing normally, though it seems to keep repeating the same frame.

When I play it in my camera panel it plays perfectly, but not when i render it...

Please help...
Thank you very much,
Ari
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
  Reply with quote
09-11-2002, 07:06 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
hmm, that's strange. Perhaps I don't understand exactly what's happening...

Have you made sure that your Start and End frames are correct in your Render Globals?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
09-11-2002, 07:08 AM   #3
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Yeah,
Thats all correct.. its a weird problem... But somehow i've got to fix it...

When i render it on every second frame, it works...grr.. its very frustrating.

Thanks again
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
  Reply with quote
10-11-2002, 07:09 AM   #4
Jozvex
Registered User
 
Jozvex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Hi,

I've heard of this happening on a number of occasions and luckily there are two ways to fix it!

One way is to create a cache of all the simulation data so that when it batch renders, it just takes the info straight out of the cache.

To do this:

From the Dynamics Menu Set, go to Solvers > Rigid Body Solver, and under the 'Rigid Solver States' section, tick the Cache Data button.

Now if you play your scene through once, it will record all the information onto the hard drive. You'll now be able to scrub back and forth on your timeslider and the dynamics will update instantly (in reverse too!).

The other option to fix it is to bake all your dynamics into keyframes, by selecting your dynamic objects and going to Edit > Keys > Bake Simulation.

That will put a keyframe on every frame for each of your selected objects.

I hope that fixes it for you!
  Reply with quote
10-11-2002, 07:23 AM   #5
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Wow,...
thanks,
I'll try those idea in the morning..

tHanks alot, and i'll let you know if it works.

Bye
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
animation & dynamics rendering daphnisss Lighting & Rendering 1 27-07-2005 03:17 PM