SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / batch render not working

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-02-2008, 06:33 AM   #1
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
batch render not working
I everyone, Im having problems with batch render, after the first frame is rendered it stops and i get the render complete message in the script. I did change the frame numbers from 1 to 2000 in the render attributes. here is the text from the render log if it helps.


2/16/2008
File read in 0 seconds.
Result: C:/Documents and Settings/Chris/My Documents/maya/projects/default/scenes/solar system__4508.mb
Total Elapsed Time Since Start Of Maya (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:04
====================================
Resource Usage At Start Of Rendering
====================================
31395 Page faults
117.750 Mb Max resident size
111.793 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
9.437 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
117.750 Mb Current
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
8.125 Mb MEL
0.125 Mb Keys
0.750 Mb NURBS AG
0.125 Mb Transforms
====================================
Rendering using 2 threads.
Automatic near/far clipping values: 0.1, 736.14.
Starting Rendering C:/Documents and Settings/Chris/My Documents/maya/projects/default/images/solar system.1.jpg.
Constructing shading groups.

Rendering current frame.
Glow: Filter Width = 21
Resolution = 0.638943
Halo: Filter Width = 51
Resolution = 0.260847
Frame triangle count: 35760

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
36177 Page faults
187.082 Mb Max resident size
183.434 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
67.333 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
184.094 Mb Current
10.000 Mb Render Cache
8.125 Mb MEL
0.125 Mb Transforms
47.672 Mb File Texture Mipmaps
0.007 Mb Render Geometry Arena
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
0.125 Mb Keys
0.750 Mb NURBS AG
====================================
Postprocessing rendering result.
Glow intensity normalization factor = 0.100845.
Halo intensity normalization factor = 0.448938.
Frame triangle count: 35760

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
2862 Page faults
189.473 Mb Max resident size
183.434 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
67.109 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
1819.605 Mb Current
6.667 Mb Render Cache
8.125 Mb MEL
0.125 Mb Transforms
47.672 Mb File Texture Mipmaps
0.007 Mb Render Geometry Arena
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
0.125 Mb Keys
0.750 Mb NURBS AG
====================================
Error: An error has occurred. Rendering aborted.
  Reply with quote
14-02-2008, 01:50 PM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
not many could give an answer from all that code.., but you have described the problem well enough i think without all that

set the render globals

name.#.ext (this readies maya for animating image sequences.., another word might be.., moving pictures, movies.., nor still frames.

set the amount of frames.., default is 1-10

how many frames.., ecery second?? or ALL

next frame padding.., set it to 5 (helps the composite app )

the rest im sure you know

you could read more in the help files (I hate it when people say that)

or

go to the FREE tut here on SM on rendering.., by Mike if i recall.., nice vibe video
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	re.jpg
Views:	185
Size:	58.5 KB
ID:	38216  
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
14-02-2008, 11:29 PM   #3
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
hmm , i guess i should explain in detail abit more. I have done batch renders before and they have worked. I have done all the stuff that you told me to do except the set global renders, Im not sure where that is. Thank you for helping me though, I really appreciate it

oh and one more thing. It seems that batch render only wants to work in certain scenes that I have. moslty in my older scenes. If i create a new scene it wont work.
  Reply with quote
15-02-2008, 06:19 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Quote:
I have done all the stuff that you told me to do except the set global renders
??????

i thought thats all i told you to do??

anyqway., render globals is the icon next to the render icons.., (clapper boards) at the top right on your status line. you will find it very difficult indeed to render if you dont know where the render globals live

worth a look!

best of luck
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
18-02-2008, 02:10 AM   #5
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
hmm... Im not sure what i did but it seems to be working now. Thankyou!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Batch render not working on Mac book pro? Jo Wand Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 06-05-2008 08:12 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM
Batch Render not rendering properly Gun-Kata Lighting & Rendering 0 23-06-2005 10:44 AM