SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Please help - Trying to render maya hardware and software to the same image

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
31-03-2008, 11:30 PM   #1
mikezx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Please help - Trying to render maya hardware and software to the same image
Hello I have been having this problem in maya 2008 for quite a while now and it is really bugging me..

I set my scene up in render layers and have the objects; buildings and characters rendering with maya software. I used the layer override of maya hardware for the rain layer.

This works fine, but only for a single frame render and NOT the batch render which comes out separate and not in the master layer with everything else. Cant the master layer batch render onto the same single jpeg's so i dont have to do this in after effects... I have tried many things to fix this problem, please can someone
help me,

I just want to render rain in my scene - simple

I have spent way too long on this scene ;P

Thanks

-mikezx
  Reply with quote
01-04-2008, 03:02 AM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
Its probably because you're using jpgs, theres no alpha for it to separate and comp it for you. So its probably having a bit of trouble there for starters
  Reply with quote
01-04-2008, 06:21 AM   #3
ragecgi
Registered User
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Hey Mikezx.

First off, please do not double post
I deleted your duplicate post in the Dynamics section as it is a rendering-specific post.

Anyhoo, Jay is correct. As you are rendering your images out to Jpegs, they do not carry an extra 8-bit alpha by nature, so it would be better for you to render your passes out to .iff, .tga, or .tiff.
That way you have an alpha for your rain layer.

All 3 formats are supported by AE as well, so you're good there

Also, if your rain is just a 2d pass of rain that only goes over-top of your shot, and you do not "fly through it", you can also just add the rain in post right in AE.

If you are not sure how to make rain in AE, there are TONS of tutorials regarding creating rain in AE.
Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya hardware rendering black screen domasikas Lighting & Rendering 0 08-11-2017 12:31 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Hardware vs. Software render times kerragan Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 16-01-2007 07:26 AM
Maya Software and Hardware rendering Mr_Ridd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 19-08-2004 04:55 PM
Hardware and Software Render RenardMF Lighting & Rendering 2 19-08-2003 01:57 AM