SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / problem exporting maxwell render from maya to another computer

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-06-2008, 08:05 AM   #1
herrputti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
problem exporting maxwell render from maya to another computer
hi,

I am working on some renders in maxwell that I export from Maya.

normally, I render them on my own computer, which works well.

now, I would like to render them on a second computer which I only use for rendering.

I started of by exporting a .mxs from maya , copying it to the second computer, but there I cannot resume it for it cannot find the texture files, etc which are all located on my own computer.

than I tried to use the network render, but strangely enough, when I click 'add' in the network tab and choose the .mxs file, it says:

"MXS File does not exist or it is Invalid or Obsolete. Please choose a valid MXS"

(But the mxs does open in mxstudio, for instance - the file does not seem that invalid)

Any good advise on how I can export my render to another computer / fix these problems?

Thanks!
  Reply with quote
29-06-2008, 12:18 PM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
You might wanna post this to Next Limit, it sounds to me like a licence issue!!!

Some software will write licence information within files to stop you transferring from one place to another. I would check what your licence is (Single Workstation or Render Farm/Multiple Machines).
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
  Reply with quote
29-06-2008, 12:27 PM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,314
you need to make sure its part of a project, so all of the textures are in a set place. (File>Project>New)

then just transfer the whole project over to the other computer... i think that will work.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I render very large images in Maya? gundz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 01-08-2011 09:09 PM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Problem unlocking vector render in Maya 8.5 blackstrings Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 29-04-2007 03:12 PM
Maya Render with Mental Ray Ramesses Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-09-2002 01:54 PM