SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Render doesn't work with mental ray Maya 2017

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-02-2017, 04:23 PM   #1
LeopardTriX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Render doesn't work with mental ray Maya 2017
Hey All,

So I'm pretty new to Maya and have been using Maya 2017. I have the mental ray render plugin and in render view everything shows up fine etc. but when I try to batch render my animation with mental ray
it doesn't actually render (doesn't output any images) but says its completed. (See below)

// Result: Rendering with mental ray... //
// Result: Rendering Completed. See mayaRenderLog.txt for information. //

That is all I see in the script and I do know that's not what I should be seeing ( I've rendered at school with mental ray and it works fine but on my pc it doesn't work.)

Anyone any ideas? I've tried looking this up but hadn't find a solution yet.

Thanks in advance
  Reply with quote
24-02-2017, 11:06 AM   #2
Martel
Subscriber
 
Martel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 61
It could be a license problem. Since this year's new release of mental ray you have to have a paid license to be able to use batch rendering. Normal rendering with mental ray in Maya will work as normal you just have to buy a license if you want to use batch rendering. So if you want to render out an animation without a paid license you'll have to render out every frame manually within maya.

If you do have a license then I don't really know what is going on but it could be a problem in your render settings.
  Reply with quote
24-03-2017, 02:58 PM   #3
LeopardTriX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
It could be a license problem. Since this year's new release of mental ray you have to have a paid license to be able to use batch rendering. Normal rendering with mental ray in Maya will work as normal you just have to buy a license if you want to use batch rendering. So if you want to render out an animation without a paid license you'll have to render out every frame manually within maya.

If you do have a license then I don't really know what is going on but it could be a problem in your render settings.
Sorry for the slow reply but thanks a lot!! You are totally right... I only have the free version. Stupid of me, I didn't realise it had that limitation. Thanks again for answering my question!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mental ray vs maya software renderer xyl67 Lighting & Rendering 4 19-05-2014 11:03 AM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Maya Doesn't Startup Properly - Just Script Editor threedsnack Maya Technical Issues 1 04-02-2008 11:55 AM
Pls Help_ maya stops responding when render in mental ray mikemman Maya Technical Issues 2 20-03-2005 03:01 PM
Maya Render with Mental Ray Ramesses Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-09-2002 01:54 PM