SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Help..Wont Batch render past 1st frame

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
30-06-2006, 10:06 AM   #1
lewisears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 93
Help..Wont Batch render past 1st frame
Im trying to do a batch render which i have done on many occassion, its only a seventy five frame clip, everything is set to how it normally is on the globals, exp tiffs, frame padding of three, start frame 1, end frame 70 and yet wen i start a batch render it only does 1 frame and even that is only half rendered.can anyone help me pls!!:headbang:
  Reply with quote
10-07-2006, 05:54 AM   #2
THX1138
16 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,139
Make shure you don't have name.ext( Single Frame) selected. Select name.#.ext instead.

Hope this helps out.
  Reply with quote
10-07-2006, 04:10 PM   #3
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
this is gonna sound like a really stupid question, but are you actually choosing batch render from the render menu, or are you just clicking render into new window?

only thought is that some people don't know that in order to batch render you don't just render like normal, you actually have to choose the batch render option from the rendering menu set... so i just had to check.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
  Reply with quote
10-07-2006, 04:18 PM   #4
lewisears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 93
Hi everyone, thanks for all your help, i have done batch renders many times for turntables on models and animations and i even sent the file to my mate who tried to render it on his computer and it kept doin the same thing, the file may jus be corrupt or sumtin, i managed to sort it in the end by rendering it through mental ray, took slightly longer but looked better anyway, thanks anyway..much appreciated.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE rendering problem - batch render different than single frame Lokjutus Lighting & Rendering 119 27-07-2018 07:31 AM
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM