SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Rendering issue

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-04-2012, 12:16 PM   #1
DoobyWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Batch Rendering issue
I am having the most frustrating issue. I have a scene that I am trying to render with Final Gather. If I try and do a batch render, it doesn't render it with Final Gather on. No matter what I try, I cannot get Final Gather to stay on for the batch render. Any ideas?

ps. The scene is using Vue xStream and it has a car driving down a road during the day. The person inside the car is completely black unless I turn on Final Gather. The road is also completely black unless I turn on Final Gather. That's why I am having to use FG.
  Reply with quote
08-04-2012, 02:31 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Please see the script I wrote here: http://simplymaya.com/forum/showpost...7&postcount=23
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
08-04-2012, 02:33 PM   #3
DoobyWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Please see the script I wrote here: http://simplymaya.com/forum/showpost...7&postcount=23
I wish I could use that! I need to send my animation off to ranchcomputing.com so it has to work in batch mode
  Reply with quote
08-04-2012, 04:43 PM   #4
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Could you bake the final gather? Do you have the final gather locked?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
09-04-2012, 04:18 AM   #5
DoobyWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Just found out that the RANCH doesn't use batch rendering. But I am having another issue. My road looks fine during the render when it is computing the final gather points, but the moment it gets to actually doing the mental ray render, the road turns from OK to flat black. Ideas?
  Reply with quote
12-04-2012, 12:42 PM   #6
belmondodesigns
Registered User
 
belmondodesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 1
My Arabic Client
Please check my rendering, i like to know how to improve my rendering.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Saudi_Arabesque_Collection_01_v1.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	216.7 KB
ID:	51030   Click image for larger version

Name:	Saudi_Arabesque_Collection_01_v4.jpg
Views:	276
Size:	308.1 KB
ID:	51031  
  Reply with quote
12-04-2012, 03:43 PM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Please check my rendering, i like to know how to improve my rendering.
Please create your own thread for this.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Batch Rendering Issue zimmerkl Maya Technical Issues 0 11-08-2012 10:25 AM
issue in batch rendering edgem Lighting & Rendering 1 24-03-2012 12:33 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM