SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / High Quality Rendering Problem in Maya

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-08-2005, 01:54 AM   #1
sloth_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
High Quality Rendering Problem in Maya
Im using a X850Xt and the latest ati drivers (catalyst 5.8) and when i go from smooth shade all when working in maya to high quality rendering, i get these black marks all over the surface. Its like what you see when you drag vertices through eachother.

Here's a picture...



I've found 1 or 2 of the same problems on google but they had no solution. My card isnt overheating and it was like this when i was using 5.6 drivers aswell.

Anyone have any suggestions?
  Reply with quote
27-08-2005, 07:06 PM   #2
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
i am not quite sure. haven't seen that happening before, but i do have seen a lot of other problems which are quite weird, and hard to find a solution to. it just might be that the problem is with your software installation and not with your disp card. maybe re-installing Maya or formatting your system might work. but, i am not too sure....
  Reply with quote
27-08-2005, 10:26 PM   #3
sloth_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
thanks for your input anyway man,

Anyone else have any suggestions
  Reply with quote
29-08-2005, 02:48 AM   #4
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
I've seen that -- but in a completely unrelated instance.

Did you happen to have an exact copy in exactly the same place as each object? That's what Maya looks like if it can't decide what model to make the "visible" object.

Elsewise -- no clue.
  Reply with quote
29-08-2005, 09:40 PM   #5
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
I also get a really corrupt display in high quality shading, also some small errors here and there in maya overall. Maya doesn't seem to like ATI cards.
  Reply with quote
18-09-2005, 06:18 AM   #6
sloth_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
When i go to high quality rendering options, i turn off high quality lighting and it goes fine (just flickers a bit), so it must be soemthing todo with the high quality lighting?
  Reply with quote
20-09-2005, 12:56 AM   #7
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Yeah, Maya seems to HATE my ATI card. I have an ATI Raedon Xstacy card, and every few minutes it crashes and has to do a VPU recover... and some times it crashes and forgets to recover :p. And sometimes for me it flickers like that, but usually when it starts flickering, that's after its crashed 5-10 times!

Cheers,
,Matt
  Reply with quote
22-09-2005, 07:31 AM   #8
t1ck135
Registered User
 
t1ck135's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,991
Got an ATI mobility radeon 9700 (laptop) and almost everything works fine.
The only thing that's a little screwy is in the UV editor when viewing the texture. If you zoom out then it goes all crazy with the texture screwing up with lines everywhere but if you zoom in then it displays fine????

I just end up turning the texture display off
__________________
Examples of bTraffic - a traffic animation tool for Maya
bFlocking - a tool for Maya 8.5+ to generate flocking and swarming behaviours
Jan/Feb Challenge 2007 Entry and W.I.P
May/Jun Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Mar/Apr Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Jan/Feb Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Nov/Dec Challenge 2005 Entry and W.I.P
Sep/Oct Challenge 2005 Entry and W.I.P
Jul/Aug Challenge 2005 Entry
www.flash-fx.net
  Reply with quote
02-10-2005, 08:09 AM   #9
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Personally if I were in your position I'd just hack it into a FireGL -- it'd be 100% legal if you don't commercially sell your works (and even then I think its legal... but that's up to ATI)

But if you like your warrenty (which you probably don't have anymore) then its not something for you.

And while your at it, cut that tag off your matress :p
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rendering problem with Maya and V-ray innerve Lighting & Rendering 1 14-01-2016 07:32 PM
Maya 2013 problem when starting: Menu set update NecroNinja34 Maya Technical Issues 2 29-01-2013 08:35 AM
problem when rendering in high res. ch3 Maya Materials & Textures 2 18-09-2003 01:29 PM
Rendering in Maya DefLep Lighting & Rendering 18 28-09-2002 01:15 AM
Using Maya for Photorealistic rendering badbunny Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 14-09-2002 06:41 PM