SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics
 
Thread Tools
# 1 11-01-2003, 04:51 PM
popolovitch
Registered User
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8

wireframe render

hye all
i'd like to render an object in wireframe
did you make it from the material like in max
or is it on the objects attributes
thxx

# 2 11-01-2003, 05:38 PM
undseth's Avatar
undseth
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
I think we need a plug in, but I'm not sure.


I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
# 3 11-01-2003, 07:31 PM
Darkware's Avatar
Darkware
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Yeah I believe you would need a plug-in to render it out in wireframe. If you don't have any special effects like glows and fire, you could always just take a snap shot of it in perspective view with Alt+Print Screen. Paste it to a Paint file and you've got a wireframe image.

# 4 11-01-2003, 07:35 PM
popolovitch
Registered User
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
yeah the snap screen solution seems fast & easy but i have only one object wireframed in my scene and i try to get the shadows of the wireframe

# 5 12-01-2003, 01:44 AM
NitroLiq's Avatar
NitroLiq
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
This might be the plugin you're looking for: Create Wire.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 6 12-01-2003, 06:28 AM
popolovitch
Registered User
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
thx for the link

# 7 12-01-2003, 02:10 PM
ade90054's Avatar
ade90054
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143

Wire render.

Here's another one which is quite good, Wiredata. You should be able to find it on www.highend3d.com, also it should work with maya 4 and 4.5 unlike the previous plugin.

# 8 12-01-2003, 06:49 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
NitroLiq
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Ade, your link doesn't work, bro. Here's the link to wireData. It's at the bottom of the page.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 9 13-01-2003, 12:57 AM
Darkon
SM Alumni
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
If I'm not mistaken you can hardware render a wireframe.

Darkon


Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
# 10 13-01-2003, 01:07 AM
Darkware's Avatar
Darkware
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Yes you can, but he needs to have shadows in there as well.

# 11 13-01-2003, 01:10 AM
kbrown's Avatar
kbrown
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Do a shadow pass in software and composite it with the hw rendered wireframe?


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 12 15-01-2003, 01:52 AM
popolovitch
Registered User
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
hey Kbrown your supposition seems to be cool but how can i render an image with only the shadows
if it is possible you can change my maya life
and maybe it will save me a lot of time which probably can save my mariage
(who knows...lol)


Last edited by popolovitch; 15-01-2003 at 02:02 AM.
# 13 15-01-2003, 07:49 AM
kbrown's Avatar
kbrown
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
You need to enable render layers and passes. They're in the render globals. From there you can control what passes (beauty, color, shadows, etc) will be rendered. I think you need to use the batch render as well... not sure tho.


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 14 21-01-2003, 09:29 AM
subnurbs's Avatar
subnurbs
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
ok coincidence or wat, i've posted another wireframe question at http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...&threadid=3372
after that i tried to d/l the plugin but my maya4.5 cant support it.
after that managed to play around with hypersahde and managed to get some results!
heres how i do it :
1)asign check to the shader under "transparancy"
2)open up connection editor and did some changes(refer to pic)

dont know if its the correct way
cheers


Last edited by subnurbs; 21-01-2003 at 09:34 AM.
# 15 21-01-2003, 09:37 AM
subnurbs's Avatar
subnurbs
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
heres the pic

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off