SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Insert key on a macbook?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2008, 09:18 AM   #1
capnmich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Default Insert key on a macbook?

Hi, I'm sure this has been asked and answered several times over, but I can't find an answer. I've tried using the home key on my keyboard in place of the insert key, but it doesn't work. I've also used it in combo with fn, ctrl, alt, the apple key, and shift. Any working suggestions?

Thank you!
capnmich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 09:54 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Default

function and left arrow.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 10:06 AM   #3
capnmich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Thank you! I'll admit, it wasn't working for me because I didn't have any of my tools turned on! Oops! Thanks for replying!
capnmich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 10:18 AM   #4
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Default

Funcation+left arrow for me is home.....
i wonder how i do insert
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 10:53 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by elephantinc
Funcation+left arrow for me is home.....
i wonder how i do insert
You've never had to use it?? Wow. I use a lot.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 11:22 AM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Default

What for?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 11:34 AM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,512
Default

Changing pivot points.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 07:56 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
Changing pivot points.
Exactly!

Seems really strange that you havent come across it or needed it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:28 AM   #9
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Default

ah
i use the home key for that...
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 07:18 AM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Default

haha, mad as, so theres 2 diffent keyboard confgs?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 08:09 AM   #11
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Default

I dont know.... but home key has always worked for me
what does it do for you?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 08:35 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Default

The insert key as it has one on a PC...
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off