SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Insert key on a macbook?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
09-11-2008, 10:18 AM   #1
capnmich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Insert key on a macbook?
Hi, I'm sure this has been asked and answered several times over, but I can't find an answer. I've tried using the home key on my keyboard in place of the insert key, but it doesn't work. I've also used it in combo with fn, ctrl, alt, the apple key, and shift. Any working suggestions?

Thank you!
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 10:54 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
function and left arrow.
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 11:06 AM   #3
capnmich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Thank you! I'll admit, it wasn't working for me because I didn't have any of my tools turned on! Oops! Thanks for replying!
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 11:18 AM   #4
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Funcation+left arrow for me is home.....
i wonder how i do insert
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 11:53 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Quote:
Originally posted by elephantinc
Funcation+left arrow for me is home.....
i wonder how i do insert
You've never had to use it?? Wow. I use a lot.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 12:22 PM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
What for?
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 12:34 PM   #7
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Changing pivot points.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
09-11-2008, 08:56 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
Changing pivot points.
Exactly!

Seems really strange that you havent come across it or needed it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
10-11-2008, 06:28 AM   #9
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
ah
i use the home key for that...
  Reply with quote
10-11-2008, 08:18 AM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
haha, mad as, so theres 2 diffent keyboard confgs?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
10-11-2008, 09:09 AM   #11
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
I dont know.... but home key has always worked for me
what does it do for you?
  Reply with quote
10-11-2008, 09:35 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
The insert key as it has one on a PC...
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insert key (pivot point) in apple aluminium keyboard dubai3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 26-10-2014 01:03 PM
Key Framing Issues coldsnap Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 09-10-2013 07:39 PM
New MAC Keyboards Insert Key gingerwizard Maya Technical Issues 6 18-06-2008 03:05 AM
WHAT IS THE INSERT KEY???? brendog27 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 15 12-05-2008 11:26 PM
insert key on a mac??? lmouflier Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 10 24-05-2005 08:38 PM