SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Grid Numbers

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-09-2004, 12:27 AM   #1
harveymarks
Registered User
 
harveymarks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 2
Grid Numbers
I've been using maya since 4.0 and have used grids to help scale. I used grid on axis and edge depending where the item is and angle. Recently after installing 6 on a new machine with same video card ATI RAGE pro. I have been unable to get Ortho views to show numbers. Persp is showing them, but not in ortho. I'e tried everything I can think of including changing from cm to foot and grid values i.e. length,grid lines every, subdivisions.
I've turned grids off/on globally and by panes.

Any ideas appreciated.
Run 6.01 on XP pro sp2(upgraded from sp1 didn't work b4 upgrade). Intel pent4 3.02GHZ with 1g DDR 400mgz Ram.
__________________
OrOrNil4evr
  Reply with quote
15-09-2004, 10:25 AM   #2
Mr_Flamenco
Registered User
 
Mr_Flamenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oman
Posts: 42
hi there

one of these two solution should slove the problem ***HOPEFULY***
1-try to create a new object then go to four veiw mode then backto prespective veiw then undo
if this fixed the problem, then you have to upgrade you display driver to the latest ATI driver

2-try to rest your preferences you can do that by
windows==> setting and preferences ==> preference then in the menu rest it to dfault settings

hope that will help
__________________
Mr_Flamenco™( the Man Who Summoned By Mankind)
  Reply with quote
16-09-2004, 10:47 PM   #3
harveymarks
Registered User
 
harveymarks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 2
I've tried reset and deleting pref folder forcing Maya to recreate. Haven't tried the other. I'll give that a try and let you know.
I'm already planning for a new Vid card.
Thanks for the response.
__________________
OrOrNil4evr
  Reply with quote
17-09-2004, 06:57 AM   #4
t3logy
Subscriber
 
t3logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr_Flamenco
hi there

one of these two solution should slove the problem ***HOPEFULY***
1-try to create a new object then go to four veiw mode then backto prespective veiw then undo
if this fixed the problem, then you have to upgrade you display driver to the latest ATI driver

2-try to rest your preferences you can do that by
windows==> setting and preferences ==> preference then in the menu rest it to dfault settings

hope that will help
I had that problem and as soon as I upgraded my ATI driver it resolved.

Good call.

t3
  Reply with quote
18-09-2004, 09:41 AM   #5
Mr_Flamenco
Registered User
 
Mr_Flamenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oman
Posts: 42
i had the same problem

but my card was NVidia card

so this is an open GL problem just updating it sould work hopefuly

there is a good website for these stuff but i unfotunatlly not at home now ..but i will post it as soon i will get it

all the best bro
__________________
Mr_Flamenco™( the Man Who Summoned By Mankind)
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set UV grid to 4k ergoproxie Maya Modeling 3 18-02-2017 06:40 PM
Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th WorldXeno Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 20-05-2015 12:12 AM
Removing numbers on grid marlonjohn Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 01-11-2007 04:30 AM
Grid dissapears when work in Meters Rubberk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 11-07-2006 10:43 PM
Syntax Error, please help DezFX Programming 2 17-01-2004 08:34 AM