SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Render Problems

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
01-01-2007, 04:17 AM   #1
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Batch Render Problems
Hello folks,

I've got a bit of a problem with my batch rendering and am hoping that someone might be able to help.

Basically it's gone into super slow mode, for example I made a very simple animation of a sphere moving a short distance in Y and back to it's start position, just lambert 1 as a shader and default light. The render time when I hit the render frame button is 1 second but when I batch render it (even at low quality on Maya Software) it's taking in excess of 5 minutes per frame.

I've never had a problem like this at all and it's starting to annoy me as I've got a bunch of stuff that I need rendering out by next Monday.

Any ideas or thoughts would be appreciated?

Cheers,

Mat.
  Reply with quote
02-01-2007, 07:06 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Sounds strange that mate, youve not changed any of the render setting in the batch render options at all have you, although I dont think that would make a diffference at all really??

Bit stumped..

Are you rendering simply by going to render->batch render of via a exe file for multiple scenes (as one of your render flags might be set wrong and making a mad calculation)?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
02-01-2007, 08:04 PM   #3
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Hey there Steve,

I've not done anything to any of the settings and am just rendering out via Render > Batch Render.

There wouldn't usually be a problem but as it's for another university project haste was needed. Basically it's a mini site covering the basics of Hair and Fur, I needed to render out a demonstration of what adjusting the values would do to each attribute in the fur menu using default lion mane as the start point (25 animations or so, each at 49 frames).

Because it needed to be done quickly I ended up rendering each frame seperately then collecting the 49 frames from the tmp file putting them into a new folder and starting the next animation. Very boring but at least it's done now (5 - 10 minutes to do each animation rather than an hour!).

I've since made another animation for the project illustrating how to use dynamic hair curves to make a dynamic joint chain and that rendered out 100 frames in a few seconds, go figure!!

Cheers,

Mat.
  Reply with quote
02-01-2007, 08:18 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Mad as a box of frogs!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
No reaction with batch render! Mr.Susan Maya Technical Issues 4 19-12-2008 04:58 AM
batch render ColdWave Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 13-03-2007 07:07 AM
Batch Render Always fails Stevenhanton Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 26-03-2006 12:42 AM