SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Premiere can't see my .tiff's

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
13-06-2007, 04:48 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Premiere can't see my .tiff's
Hi guys

I know this isn't really a rendering question but it's still a major obstacle to my new showreel.

I have rendered out some .tiff's

Fcheck can read them fine, but when I set my folder to thumbnail Windows can't see anything. Also when I import them into Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 it doesn't see them either.

I have opened the animation in Fcheck and re saved them as different things (.tga)

I will try some experiments like re-rendering certain bits but if someone can tell me why this is happening that would be great.

I don't really want to re-render the whole lot again to be honest.

Also, I have attached one of the offending .tif files to see if it works for you guys.

Cheers in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: zip turntable_020.zip (111.8 KB, 48 views)
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
13-06-2007, 07:34 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
You have no alpha channel that's why. You need to go in and set the alpha to pure white across the whole tiff in shake or After Effects or even a batch job in photoshop.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
13-06-2007, 07:38 PM   #3
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Bugger, guess I am a bit rusty.

Does that mean I have to go into Maya and set that and then re-render the lot.

If that's what has to be done the fair enough.

Cheers
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
13-06-2007, 07:53 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
no not at all. Re-read my post. You can do it as an offline thing. What apps do you have apart from premier? Photoshop?Shake?After Effects?

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
13-06-2007, 08:02 PM   #5
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
I have After Effects
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
13-06-2007, 08:08 PM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
so do it in that, just add an alpha and re-save

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
13-06-2007, 08:10 PM   #7
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Cheers for that mate, i'll get on that right away.

:attn:
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
14-06-2007, 06:31 AM   #8
wasatch5_sparticus
Registered User
 
wasatch5_sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: my house!!
Posts: 261
OR, it recognizes .iff files, they are of good quality and they render quickly.

Sparticus
__________________
Expect to excell...
  Reply with quote
14-06-2007, 09:41 AM   #9
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
if you are using AE 7 read no further.., if under that version AE will not read native maya files (iffs) unless you open and change 'all recognisable files' to 'all files' and then tick the force sequence box (bit rusty on 6.5 but you will see what I mean) as far as the alpha.., just press 'best guess' when the files open
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
30-06-2007, 12:45 AM   #10
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Well I have seam to run into the same problem with another scene.

I turned on the Alpha channel in the render globals but I still get no alpha channel when I render a frame.

This may sound really silly but is there another place where I need to setting the alpha channel?

Cheers
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
30-06-2007, 01:56 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Are you rendering with mental Ray? (I assume you are cos of the lovely ambient occlusion render that youve done.

In the render globals, I think its in custom entities (in the mental Ray Tab) theres an option, something like Pass custom Surface to alpha check that and it should be fine and render out the alpha channel
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
30-06-2007, 01:59 AM   #12
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Tim, Im no expert thats for sure. you need to be working in 32 bit, thats 8 bits each for RGB and another 8 bits for alpha. on import you should have an option box come up (in After effects) that asks if you want to ignore the alpha ( other questions too but you know what they are). should be no problem??

this must be a maya question, how to get alpha tiffs out of maya?? after effects shouldn't give you grief. if so let us know. all I can suggest is look at the help files (if this is a maya question) other than that have you looked at the stacking order of your layers?? the alpha lays on top (I think?? Id have to go in and have a look, some things we do end up becoming automatic or juist 'do this and see what happens')
M

not enough info here for me (not that I think I could help much but one never knows)

Steve and me must have been witting at the same time.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03; 30-06-2007 at 02:07 AM.
  Reply with quote
30-06-2007, 03:44 AM   #13
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
you dont need to be working at 32bit at all! 8bit tiffs can have alpha channels! I'm not 100% sure but I think gster123's response will be what you need to do. It's not about bit depth.
Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
30-06-2007, 04:22 AM   #14
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks to all.

gster123's suggestion worked and I now have a lovely alpha channel.

I always love posting my problems here. Such a wealth of knowledge.

Thanks again.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
  Reply with quote
30-06-2007, 06:45 AM   #15
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
i thought the question related to rendering a sequence in another app.., I know very little about the alpha channel in maya except there is one

it matters a lot in a graphics app.., 8 bits a channel.., i think its common knowledge for those using any adobe product or graphics app.. I would have thought it mattered on import to a compositing app.., but in maya.., a mystery to me
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03; 30-06-2007 at 06:48 AM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere CS6 performance issue Ozgalis Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 26-05-2016 12:14 AM
adding rendered work to premiere BorisK Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 03-01-2009 11:44 PM
Adobe Premiere Problem Tim_LIVID Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 07-06-2005 09:58 AM
Hardware Rendering to Adobe Premiere strykernet Dynamics & Special Effects 8 19-12-2002 08:25 PM