SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Rendering

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
22-06-2007, 11:09 PM   #1
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
Batch Rendering
Hey Guys

My turn for a question.

I'm looking to batch render several scenes one after the other while away from the PC, does anyone know of a script or maya command so I can do this?

Many thanks
Jay
  Reply with quote
22-06-2007, 11:35 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
easy:

create a new text file and put you command lnie in there one after the other on new lnies

save it as a .bat file.

open up a command prompt and nevigate to where the .bat file is
execute it from the command prompt

bob's your proverbial uncle...........



Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
23-06-2007, 12:13 AM   #3
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
Alan

Thank you for the swift response, you just made my day!! Cheers

You are now my proverbial uncle!! LOL

Jay
  Reply with quote
24-06-2007, 04:56 AM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
Alan

Not being of a 'msdos' or 'mel' kind of guy, myself and a colleague at work put our heads together on this today. Basically we came up with a simplest thing we could which was

render 'filenames'.mb in a notepad file then save that as a 'name'.bat with the scene files

To launch it double click it in the saved directory as the scenes so we didnt have to worry about writing the whole route directory with it, we just ended up using this setting so not to overide the stuff in renderglobals.(so you can find the renders easy too in the projects folder.) Works a treat!! and it keeps every thing in a tidy place too.


Cheers
Jay
  Reply with quote
24-06-2007, 05:00 AM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
well that's the right way to use it so that's great!

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
24-06-2007, 05:24 AM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
oh cool

we initially had something like: render -n 0 -s1 -e1 -im 'image' -rd c:\\blah\blah.mb

but it was too much arsing with directory names, and it turned out you are only supposed to do it this way if you move your files about or something along those lines. So all is cool, thanks again for putting us on the right track

Jay
  Reply with quote
24-06-2007, 05:51 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Yeah you can set it to render to specific places and in different image formats/ sizes/ software etc (if you want to) using the render flags (a list can be found in the cmd prompt, cant remember off the top of my head what the command is, something like render -f, for a full list of what you can do.)

Pretty powerful, as you can utilise all the system resources
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
24-06-2007, 06:15 AM   #8
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
Steve

yeah its pretty neat. Its not something Ive done before as Im used to having the renderfarm set up by my tech guy. (life of luxury) But as Im doing Outlaws at home I felt the need to look into it. So far so good.

Cheers
Jay
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM