SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / batch render issue

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
22-10-2010, 05:32 PM   #1
zero13005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
batch render issue
I'm new to Maya and am trying to render my scene out to an .avi. There's a few models, a simple camera animation, and lights. I try rendering it out and the output is dark, some parts of the models turn up dark blue, and there's no movement. I must be doing something wrong, but I can't figure it out.

This is how the scene looks:
http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a3...creenshot1.jpg

This is how it looks rendered:
http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a3...creenshot2.jpg
  Reply with quote
22-10-2010, 06:18 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Couple things to check... first is your face normals on your objects, either turn off 2-sided lighting to check, or turn on display face normals.
Try rendering just a single frame, with and without the lights in your scene (try using the default light to see if that's the problem).

Also, you shouldn't really render out as an avi... it's better to render out indiv frames and then combine them in something like premier or final cut or after effects or virtualdub.
  Reply with quote
22-10-2010, 07:01 PM   #3
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Your light is not active, its grayed out for some reason, I don't know what you did to it.

Also, rendering out to avi probably isn't the best idea, they are large and heaven forbid if something happens during the rendering process, you'd have to start all over again. Also rendering out image sequences allows you to fiddle with it in post with less headache.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
22-10-2010, 07:04 PM   #4
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
The file size when batch rendering to .avi and not compressing is huge. If you don't want to use any of the programs mention by stwert and want a fast result you should use some form of compresion. But i wouldn't recommand it because the quality isn't that good. I make use of aftereffect to get some good quality and not a huge file. There use to be a free tutorial on SM about Render_Movie_Globals.
  Reply with quote
22-10-2010, 07:18 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Quote:
Originally posted by Johndoe050
The file size when batch rendering to .avi and not compressing is huge. If you don't want to use any of the programs mention by stwert and want a fast result you should use some form of compresion. But i wouldn't recommand it because the quality isn't that good. I make use of aftereffect to get some good quality and not a huge file. There use to be a free tutorial on SM about Render_Movie_Globals.
Quoted for total correctness!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
22-10-2010, 07:47 PM   #6
zero13005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
It was something with the light, whatever I managed to do to it...

I know .avi is huge, I'm using video 1 compression on it, but its for a class and .avi is the format they want. I asked here because the teacher wasn't much help at all.

Thanks for all the help.
  Reply with quote
24-10-2010, 03:09 AM   #7
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Here are some things to try...

1. go to camera attributes > environment and make the background color something other then black (BTW this is one of my biggest pet peeves about posts - the default black background makes almost all renders look like crap!)

2. Add a ground plane (something as simple as a single poly plane will make a big difference). This also helps final gather.

3. For quick high quality renders I just go to the quality tab and select production fine trace and then go to the features tab and select final gather. Just use the defaults. This is assuming you are rendering in mental ray.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM