SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Manipulator not align to grid

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-03-2014, 10:06 PM   #1
Scorpizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Manipulator not align to grid
Hi

A quick question from a newbie into Maya.
When creating a simple cube 1x1x1 in the middle of the grid, the manipulator is not aligned to the grid. The cube itself is aligned to the grid allright.
I have been looking around in Maya but can't find anything on this.
The effect is, when moving an object along the x axis, y will increase/decrease depending on direction.
I would like y and z to be untouched when dragging the x-axis manipulator.
Yes, I can use the channel box and put in the translate digits for x - and it works, but manipulators should work as well :-)

Are there anyone who could point me in the right direction to fix this please ?
  Reply with quote
05-03-2014, 12:11 AM   #2
mickhah
Registered User
 
mickhah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 228
post a screenshot
  Reply with quote
05-03-2014, 07:24 AM   #3
Scorpizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
As requested,

  Reply with quote
05-03-2014, 12:50 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Open the move tool settings and set it back to world or object space.
  Reply with quote
05-03-2014, 04:15 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
If you want it to always be aligned to the grid, set it to world space.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
05-03-2014, 05:44 PM   #6
Scorpizz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Arrg.. yes,- of course. So simple and yet so hard to find.
Put the move-setting into "world" and everything works as expected.
I really need to work a lot more with this to be one with the interface :-)

Thanks for the hint.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set UV grid to 4k ergoproxie Maya Modeling 3 18-02-2017 06:40 PM
Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th WorldXeno Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 20-05-2015 12:12 AM
Grid dissapears when work in Meters Rubberk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 11-07-2006 10:43 PM
Scaling the grid ronstern Maya Modeling 1 13-03-2006 12:48 PM
Syntax Error, please help DezFX Programming 2 17-01-2004 08:34 AM