SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Transferring UVs or a rig

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
24-08-2016, 04:33 PM   #1
flashparker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
Transferring UVs or a rig
Hi everyone I'm hoping I can get some help with a particular problem:

I have two versions of the same model, one is rigged with the UVs unwrapped and one is UV'd and texture mapped without a rig. What I'd like to do is combine these two into one model with a rig and UVs either by transferring the rig to the textured model or transferring the UV map to the rigged model.

I have tried two methods. Transferring the UV map using this method: https://vimeo.com/31780382 which doesn't appear to do anything. I go through all the steps, select the original object assigned to the rigged model and when I do Transfer attributes nothing happens. I've tried this method on an earlier unrigged version of the model and it works fine so I know I'm doing everything correctly but when I try it on the rigged version there's just no result.

The second method I've tried is to export the skin weights, delete the rigged skin, bind the rig to the UV'd model and import the skin weights. Where I run into trouble is when I attempt to bind the rig to the Uv'd model, I get an error message saying that the rig was bound at a different pose and to go to "bindPose" to attach new skins. I'm thinking this is something like a key frame the rigger created when she started the rigging process but I'm to newb to know for sure or how to go to it. I've asked the rigger but she hasn't gotten back to me yet and I need to get this done asap.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give!
  Reply with quote
27-08-2016, 06:57 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Did you modify the model in any way? Try selecting a vertex on one model, and then selecting the same vertex on the other model. Look at the title bar of Maya. You should see something like Maya ... - objectName.vtx[numberHere]. Is numberHere the same on both objects for the same vertex?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Free Character Rig (Mike and Tina) basquini Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 25-04-2014 05:38 AM
Cut UVs now partially missing Auilix Maya Materials & Textures 2 11-02-2013 09:08 AM
UV's automatically stick together SGM3 Maya Materials & Textures 2 07-01-2013 03:14 AM
Creature rig test Velusion Work In Progress 4 06-09-2006 03:53 PM
Transferring UVs Velusion Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 11-09-2004 01:56 AM