SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rotate tool is "acting weird" :S
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-09-2009, 05:53 AM   #1
acejoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rotate tool is "acting weird" :S

So I've been trying to fix this problem for the last two hours without success.

My rotate tool has some weird shape for the rotate axis instead of the usual circles for the rotation axis. ***see attached picture***

I'm wondering if anyone knows how to switch it back.

Thanks for any help.

Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rotate .jpg
Views:	475
Size:	221.2 KB
ID:	42971  
__________________
The internet is a great way to get on the net!
acejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 07:05 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

double click on the rotation tool should bring up the attribute editor on the right hand side thenselect the reset button.....dave
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 08:00 AM   #3
acejoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wish it'd be that easy, but I already tried that without success. But thanks!
__________________
The internet is a great way to get on the net!
acejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 08:17 AM   #4
acejoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Alright well one way I've found to fix the problem is deleting your Maya's folder in MyDocuments. It does delete all your preferences and resets Maya to it's default setting, thus fixing the problem, but not in the most convenient way.

If someone has a better solution, please post it for future references.

Thank you.

Mike
__________________
The internet is a great way to get on the net!
acejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 05:40 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Try create a new scene then import work you have done, let us know if this works.........dave
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2009, 03:10 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

This is not a maya settings issue. This is a graphics card issue. What video card are you using? If it's a consumer card, Geforce, Radeon, or Intel, you'll likely run into problems like this.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.