SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Various Render Setting in One Scene

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-06-2007, 11:25 AM   #1
Andy William
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Various Render Setting in One Scene
Hi all,
i want to set up different render setting for my render layers but seems like everytime i change the render setting in one layer (by clicking the render setting icon beside the render layer) the other render layers got changed too. Is there anyway that i can have a different render setting (e.g. output format/duration/frame size,etc) in one scene with only one time render without having to render many times?
Thanks.
  Reply with quote
29-06-2007, 11:32 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
As far as I know the answer is no. The render layers are simply there to split out the different elements of the render e.g. diffuse, spec, ambuient etc. You want these to be the same so that when you line them up in cmop there's no discrepancies.

To get what you want you would need to save out different scene files I would think. I could be wrong I dont use render layers in maya much

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
29-06-2007, 11:50 AM   #3
Andy William
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
oww..too bad. I do really hope that this will be updated in the next version.. if i m not wrong, XSI can handle this kind of job with it render passes. But still the Render Layer feature in Maya is a handy tool when we want to render an nice & easy rendering with the combination of color channel and occlusion channel combine together with multiply mode. Anyway thanks for the feedback.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RENDER VS BATCH RENDER VS VECTOR! Albepie Lighting & Rendering 0 24-03-2016 12:56 PM
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
maya software wont render my scene joemilkweed Maya Technical Issues 1 30-10-2010 02:06 AM
suddenly cannot render existangst Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 03-11-2009 11:47 AM
Help! Render times are killing me... erictacti Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 17 22-11-2006 10:35 AM