SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Hide Environement in Render

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
26-12-2008, 12:58 AM   #1
Dirxess
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Hide Environement in Render
Hi,

I'm new to maya and to this forum and I'm having a problem when rendering a scene.

I have a sphere which reflects it's environement. The environement is a box with a hole and a sun and sky which shine through the hole. I included an image to give you an idea of the scene.

I'd like to be able to exclude the box from my rendered image while keeping the sphere and the reflections of the box on the sphere. I tried making two extra render layers where I put the box in one of the layers and make that layer invisible but in the render the reflections disappeared.

I am using Maya Mental Ray, Physical sun and sky, Raytracing and Final Gathering.

My goal is to be able to only have the sphere left (with reflections etc.) so I don't have to cut it out of its scene in Photoshop manually.

Do you know how to achieve this?
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 01:48 AM   #2
ragecgi
Registered User
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Set the Display Attributes for the box to:

Set Primary Visibility to OFF

Turn Visible in Reflections and Refractions to ON.
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 01:50 AM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
turn off the primary visibility on the box shape.... under render stats.


Edit: you beat me! :p
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 11:52 AM   #4
Dirxess
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Thank you both! It works. Thank you for your fast replies
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 12:23 PM   #5
ragecgi
Registered User
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
No prob

That's what we're here for.
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 02:33 PM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
Instead of having to go to the attribute editor each time use this lil script I have handy for such tasks. Selct the objects you want to turn off in the Outliner and hit this script to turn off:

for($s in `ls -sl`)
{
setAttr ($s + ".primaryVisibility") 0;

}



and to turn them back on use this:

for($s in `ls -sl`)
{
setAttr ($s + ".primaryVisibility") 1;

}




NOTE: with regard to group nodes or parent nodes, IK, joints etc
splines, contraints....these must not be selected in order for the scripts to work, the scripts are geometry based only. But it still saves alot of time in the long run

Jay
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 02:46 PM   #7
Dirxess
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
I have a new problem :blush: . I imported a model as an IGES file and this file consists out of about 150 surfaces. I can now turn the primary visibility off for each surface individually because if I select a surface I can access its shape properties in the attribute editor. But I can't access all the 150 shapes together.

I included an image of my assembly tree as an example to make it a bit more clear.

Do you know how to make all the shapes invisible together instead of unchecking a lot of primary visibility boxes?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	assemblystructure.jpg
Views:	1138
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	41105  
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 02:48 PM   #8
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Check out the Attribute spreadsheet.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
26-12-2008, 03:20 PM   #9
Dirxess
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
I clicked Window > General Editors > Attribute Spreadsheet and there you can edit whole columns.

And it worked. Thanks
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hide turn off casting of parti_volume in render layer Moffi Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 10-11-2011 07:50 PM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM
Hide from render. drknow Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 21-05-2003 12:07 PM