SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Render problems

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
26-05-2003, 06:07 PM   #1
Gnapp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 16
Render problems
I'm having trouble rendering my animation i Maya 4. I have a few very simple frames, but they only render part of the image, then an exception occurs and the rendering aborts. I believe this started happening after I added some fur to my character. Does anyone here know if this is a known bug in Maya 4, and if there is some work around?

from the logfile:
/*****/
Time For Tessellation (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:09
Time For Shadow Map (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Post Process (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Frame Render (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:10
Finished Rendering C:/Documents and Settings/My Name/My Documents/maya/projects/default/images/mussen.59.tga
Automatic near/far clipping values: 0.1, 198.724.
Result: C:/Documents and Settings/My Name/My Documents/maya/projects/default/images/mussen.60.tga
Constructing shading groups.
Rendering current frame.
Error: An exception has occurred, rendering aborted.
Frame triangle count: 151376
/*****/
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 06:24 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
the only thing that comes to my mind is memory.
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 06:37 PM   #3
Gnapp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 16
I don't seem to have a memory problem. Maya don't even use half of the available memory when rendering (though it uses 100% CPU).

I have to correct my description above: it doesn't seem to be related to my character having fur. When I remove the fur, I still have the same problem.
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 07:06 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Run Render Diagnotics from the Render menu. Does it generate any warnings or errors?
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 07:14 PM   #5
Gnapp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 16
The Render Diagnostics is a neat feature, thank you for pointing me to it. Yes, it has a lot of warnings. They all go in the style of "nurbsSphereShape4Orig has no shading group associated with it. This means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group". I guess I have to learn about shading groups.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Wire Render pbman Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 23 04-08-2008 11:10 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM
Various Render Setting in One Scene Andy William Lighting & Rendering 2 29-06-2007 11:50 AM