SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / problems selecting camera to batch render

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
26-05-2003, 09:12 PM   #1
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
problems selecting camera to batch render
Hi,

I'm going through a tutorial in the book Maya 4 Fundamentals (Chapter 4 - the boat animation). When I batch render, it renders both the perspective view and the camera view, so that it is taking twice as long. I only want it to render the camera view.

In trying to troubleshoot it, I've found that if I set the Camera in the Render Globals to "persp (Renderable)", if I exit the Render Globals and come back into it again, the Camera has changed back to "BoatCameraShape (Renderable)".

I've also just found that if I load the finished tutorial file off the CD-ROM that none of the cameras have that "(Renderable)" after them in the Render Globals. What does that "(Renderable)" mean ? If I create a camera it doesn't have it after, so how do I get rid of that from the perspective view and the camera ?

Thanks,

Pete.

Last edited by badbunny; 26-05-2003 at 09:49 PM.
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 09:58 PM   #2
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
Aha... if I go into the camera's attributes, then under the Output Settings turn off the Renderable switch, I can then select the camera properly in the Render Globals. Sorted.

Pete.
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 10:11 PM   #3
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Glad to know you sorted it mate.
That´s the spirit. Not just wait for answers, but work towards overcoming the obstacle.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

  Reply with quote
27-05-2003, 03:47 AM   #4
M_I_K_E_Y7
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
boat
i had the same problem but sloved it and the animation looks great!!!
  Reply with quote
30-05-2003, 07:56 AM   #5
wuthoqquan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 31
Hi,

I'm just now experiencing the same problem.

Badbunny... I understand you solved everything, but it's still not clear to me if it's sufficient to turn off the Renderable switch from the Output Setting to have the animation correctly rendered by Maya from the Camera View...

At the moment, I also need to wait for all the frames from the Perspective View to be first rendered completely, before the ones from the Cameria View get processed by the Batch render.

The camera in the Render Globals is set to "BoatCameraShape (Renderable)". What is the effect of the "Renderable" attribute on the camera?

Thanks in advance.

Avoosl

P.S. Sorry if a don't run some tests by myself... I cannot temporarily access my computer and I'm too much curious about the solution to this problem!!!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polygon text on cube become smaller in a batch render - Mental ray Fidelis Lighting & Rendering 0 05-06-2016 09:06 AM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM
Batch Render Problems happymat27 Lighting & Rendering 3 02-01-2007 08:18 PM