Beer glass scene creation
This course contains a little bit of everything with modeling, UVing, texturing and dynamics in Maya, as well as compositing multilayered EXR's in Photoshop.
# 1 29-10-2015 , 05:57 PM
mythandra's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154

House 05 Rendering issues

Hi All

I have been trying for the last few days to get a batch render out of Maya after following the tutorials in preparation for Nuke but am not really seeing progress.

2 days ago i started a Batch render at 7:30am by 11:30pm that night the script editor output said it was 70% complete. I left it overnight and in the morning it was still at 70% so i cancelled the render. Checked the file locations and there was a 128kb exr file there which was not complete.

I have just tried to manually render a 4k image using the render view. Over the past week or so i have just been getting a Blue screen saying "Rendering..." at the bottom. on this occasion i am getting part of an image as though it starts rendering but just doesn't update the view port.

I am able to render a lower resolution without issue though. I wouldn't consider my custom built machine to be low spec either.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Myth

Attached Thumbnails

Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
# 2 29-10-2015 , 07:37 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
What are your render logs saying?


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 30-10-2015 , 02:17 AM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
At 4k my guess, you have run out of ram. Mental ray will take days to finish a render if it runs out of ram. That scene with everything in it at 4k will take about 20gb to render efficiently there are a lot of factors involved of course but i'd say for 4k renders you'll want to spit the file and network render or at least upgrade to 24gb of ram

Mental ray loves ram. 1080p would be my recommendation if you're rendering on one machine.

If you pull up the task manager after you have been rendering for a while and you see the ram is full, well at that point MR is basically moving very very slowly.

There are ways to use less ram of course but if you want to do 4k shots with plenty of hi res grass and trees and what not, then the simplest solution is add as much ram as you can.


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 4 30-10-2015 , 02:24 AM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
PS

Check the task manager if it is as i suspect ram, lower the polycount of the trees and grass, IE use less geo for the grass you can thin it out quite a bit and keep the same look. When making the trees in PFX keep the polycount lower. If you don't need 4k don't use it 1080 is normally enough.

If you need 4k consider adding a bunch of cheap render nodes. And definitely add more ram MR will love you for it.
David


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 5 30-10-2015 , 08:21 AM
mythandra's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
Hi,

Many thanks for the replies, I did bring task manager up and the memory way around 70% used but i will give another test just to be 100% sure. I personally don't want to rendering unless i can get the best user added image so I guess if need be, another 16GB DDR4 RAM should do the trick user added image

Thanks

Myth


Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
# 6 30-10-2015 , 04:50 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,221
If you see you ram doing this you need more. Excuse the crude paint over user added image

Attached Thumbnails

From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 7 30-10-2015 , 08:32 PM
mythandra's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
you were right on the button Dave, did a render at 2560 x 1600 and it worked perfectly user added image little disappointed that my machine cannot do 3840 x 2160 without more RAM. will order that this weekend user added image

Many thanks


Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
# 8 31-10-2015 , 05:13 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Hi, I did a quick 4K test render of the part 5 scene file last night and memory usage of Maya peaked at just over 17GB.


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 9 31-10-2015 , 09:04 AM
mythandra's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
that would explain why i need more user added image


Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads