Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 02-03-2016 , 11:59 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2

xGen Fur

Hey! I'm learning how to use xGen for fur and I was testing the fur on a simple model and when I went to look at the render preview, the fur wasn't showing up and I'm not sure why it doesn't show.
I'm using Maya 2016 and I was wondering is anyone knew why this is happening.
Thanks!

Screenshot:
https://puu.sh/ns1Hy/c61b3d75f4.jpg


Last edited by Carlyylalala; 02-03-2016 at 12:01 PM.
# 2 02-03-2016 , 04:28 PM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Hi, the Maya software renderer can't render the primitives generated by xGen. Switch to mental ray.


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 3 02-03-2016 , 08:07 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2

# 4 04-03-2016 , 11:00 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Have a look and make sure the AbcImport and AbcExport plugins are loaded.


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads