Welcome to the SimplyMaya community

Welcome back to SimplyMaya.

Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
# 1 09-01-2010, 02:16 PM
trikeman
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84

Blinn Wood texture

Hi All

I was wondering if anybody could help with my latest problem with Maya 2009 unlimited 64bit, I have gone back to try and finish a project which I started a couple of years ago and it got left unfinished.

It is a classroom scene and in the scene there is an old wooden classroom chair. , My new computer will not open this scene with this wooden chair visible, I just get this error message
“Fatal Eror, Attemppting to save in C/docume~1/admini~1/temp/adminstartor.20100109,1253.ma I have a copy of the scene with the chair not visible, and this opens no problem but if I make the chair visible I get the same message and Maya closes down.
So I opened the project without the chair visible and remade the chair and all was well in till I put the texture on and then I got the same problem, the same error message and Maya closed down. The texture is a normal blinn with the Maya wood texture plugged into the colour.


Then I opened a new project and made a load of cubes and applied the same texture no problem, but then I made a few more cubes and as soon as I gave them this texture I got the same error message and Maya closed down.

This is on my 64bit with the Intel(R)Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.40Hz it is showing four of these, I have 6GB of ram and Nvidia Quadro FX4500 graphics card with windows xp 64 bit edition.

However if I copy this project onto my old Dell with the same Maya unlimited 32bit and xp pro 32 bit with 2GB of ram it opens fine.

Just to confirm all the texture is a blinn with a normal wood texture plugged into the colour.

Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks
Trikeman

# 2 09-01-2010, 02:25 PM
trikeman
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
I have just done a couple more tests and it is the wood texture which seems to be the problem, but I don't know why?

Thanks
Trikeman

# 3 09-01-2010, 02:55 PM
honestdom's Avatar
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
import it into a new scene and try it again.

# 4 09-01-2010, 03:07 PM
trikeman
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks hammer horror

Just tried this, it came in OK with wire frame on and I pressed 5 and all was well but once I pressed 6 I got the error mesage and maya shut down.

Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks again
Trikeman

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off